← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

China Offshore Market Engagement

Buyer: ORE Catapult →

BuyerORE Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this direct award is to engage with the top/senior management within Chinese wind turbine manufacturers, Tier 1 suppliers and R&D institutes. Leveraging SEI’s unique expertise and exclusive relationships with Chinese wind sector/OEMs, SEI will support OREC in coordinate/facilitate executive meetings, strategic visits, and establish business collaborations. To view this notice, please click here: https://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982394720

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSEI’s proven track record and comprehensive understanding of both OREC and Chinese markets eliminate the need for costly onboarding or delays, providing immediate value. Their leadership team has strong ties to influential alumni networks from top institutions like Tsinghua University and the University of Cambridge. These connections, paired with decades of industry experience, enable SEI to effectively leverage relationships with key decision-makers in China.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a0eb
Latest release ID059274-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 13:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059274-2025
24 Sept 2025award, contract059209-2025
24 Sept 2025award, contract059193-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059274-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T14:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "CN",
              "country": "CN",
              "countryName": "China"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161797",
          "name": "Sustainability Energy Innovation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "China Offshore Market Engagement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this direct award is to engage with the top/senior management within Chinese wind turbine manufacturers, Tier 1 suppliers and R&D institutes. Leveraging SEI’s unique expertise and exclusive relationships with Chinese wind sector/OEMs, SEI will support OREC in coordinate/facilitate executive meetings, strategic visits, and establish business collaborations.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982394720",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SEI’s proven track record and comprehensive understanding of both OREC and Chinese markets eliminate the need for costly onboarding or delays, providing immediate value. Their leadership team has strong ties to influential alumni networks from top institutions like Tsinghua University and the University of Cambridge. These connections, paired with decades of industry experience, enable SEI to effectively leverage relationships with key decision-makers in China.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161797",
      "name": "Sustainability Energy Innovation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 5JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Grainger Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Wang",
        "email": "george@sienergy.tech"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059274-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059274-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:05:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059274-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059274-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T14:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "CN",
              "country": "CN",
              "countryName": "China"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161797",
          "name": "Sustainability Energy Innovation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "China Offshore Market Engagement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this direct award is to engage with the top/senior management within Chinese wind turbine manufacturers, Tier 1 suppliers and R&D institutes. Leveraging SEI’s unique expertise and exclusive relationships with Chinese wind sector/OEMs, SEI will support OREC in coordinate/facilitate executive meetings, strategic visits, and establish business collaborations.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982394720",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SEI’s proven track record and comprehensive understanding of both OREC and Chinese markets eliminate the need for costly onboarding or delays, providing immediate value. Their leadership team has strong ties to influential alumni networks from top institutions like Tsinghua University and the University of Cambridge. These connections, paired with decades of industry experience, enable SEI to effectively leverage relationships with key decision-makers in China.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161797",
      "name": "Sustainability Energy Innovation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 5JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Grainger Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Wang",
        "email": "george@sienergy.tech"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059274-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059274-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:05:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Sept 2025 · 059209-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059209-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "CN",
              "country": "CN",
              "countryName": "China"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059209-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059209-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T12:05:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161797",
          "name": "Sustainability Energy Innovation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "China Offshore Market Engagement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this direct award is to engage with the top/senior management within Chinese wind turbine manufacturers, Tier 1 suppliers and R&D institutes. Leveraging SEI’s unique expertise and exclusive relationships with Chinese wind sector/OEMs, SEI will support OREC in coordinate/facilitate executive meetings, strategic visits, and establish business collaborations.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982384128",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161797",
      "name": "Sustainability Energy Innovation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 5JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Grainger Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Wang",
        "email": "george@sienergy.tech"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Sept 2025 · 059193-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T11:48:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "CN",
              "country": "CN",
              "countryName": "China"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059193-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059193-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:48:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161797",
          "name": "Sustainability Energy Innovation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "China Offshore Market Engagement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this direct award is to engage with the top/senior management within Chinese wind turbine manufacturers, Tier 1 suppliers and R&D institutes. Leveraging SEI’s unique expertise and exclusive relationships with Chinese wind sector/OEMs, SEI will support OREC in coordinate/facilitate executive meetings, strategic visits, and establish business collaborations.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982372125",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SEI’s proven track record and comprehensive understanding of both OREC and Chinese markets eliminate the need for costly onboarding or delays, providing immediate value. Their leadership team has strong ties to influential alumni networks from top institutions like Tsinghua University and the University of Cambridge. These connections, paired with decades of industry experience, enable SEI to effectively leverage relationships with key decision-makers in China.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161797",
      "name": "Sustainability Energy Innovation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 5JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Grainger Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Wang",
        "email": "george@sienergy.tech"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}