Lot 1
Services
Award criteria
price
This procurement is being carried out by Defra group Commercial in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) on behalf Natural England. The project is to deliver the 2022 high profile Ministerial statement in relation to designating more Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) to help deliver the Government’s 30x30 target. Natural England Board’s decision is to progress consideration of an extension to the Chilterns AONB. It is Natural England’s intention through this contract to employ a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake specified tasks with regard to Natural England’s statutory duty as set out in sections 82 and 83(7) of the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000.
UK
Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental planning (90712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,357 | 5 median · 45 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0369ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036330-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 22 2022 10:33:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 036330-2022 |
| 20 Sept 2022 | tender | 026255-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036330-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-22T10:33:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-442",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036330-2022-ECM_66402-1",
"title": "Provision of Chilterns AONB Designation Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5591",
"name": "Land Use Consultants"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chilterns AONB Designation Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement is being carried out by Defra group Commercial in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) on behalf Natural England.\nThe project is to deliver the 2022 high profile Ministerial statement in relation to designating more Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) to help deliver the Government’s 30x30 target. Natural England Board’s decision is to progress consideration of an extension to the Chilterns AONB.\nIt is Natural England’s intention through this contract to employ a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake specified tasks with regard to Natural England’s statutory duty as set out in sections 82 and 83(7) of the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000.",
"classification": {
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-442",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Network@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5591",
"name": "Land Use Consultants",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Land Use Consultants"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71653",
"name": "DEFRA on behalf of Natural England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House 17 Smith Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEFRA on behalf of Natural England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Network@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036330-2022-ECM_66402-1",
"title": "Provision of Chilterns AONB Designation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036330-2022-ECM_66402-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036330-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-22T10:33:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-442",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036330-2022-ECM_66402-1",
"title": "Provision of Chilterns AONB Designation Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5591",
"name": "Land Use Consultants"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chilterns AONB Designation Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement is being carried out by Defra group Commercial in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) on behalf Natural England.\nThe project is to deliver the 2022 high profile Ministerial statement in relation to designating more Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) to help deliver the Government’s 30x30 target. Natural England Board’s decision is to progress consideration of an extension to the Chilterns AONB.\nIt is Natural England’s intention through this contract to employ a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake specified tasks with regard to Natural England’s statutory duty as set out in sections 82 and 83(7) of the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000.",
"classification": {
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-442",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Network@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5591",
"name": "Land Use Consultants",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Land Use Consultants"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71653",
"name": "DEFRA on behalf of Natural England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House 17 Smith Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEFRA on behalf of Natural England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Network@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036330-2022-ECM_66402-1",
"title": "Provision of Chilterns AONB Designation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036330-2022-ECM_66402-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026255-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-20T15:04:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-442",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This procurement is being carried out by Defra group Commercial in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) on behalf Natural England.\nThe project is to deliver the 2022 high profile Ministerial statement in relation to designating more Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) to help deliver the Government’s 30x30 target. Natural England Board’s decision is to progress consideration of an extension to the Chilterns AONB. \nIt is Natural England’s intention through this contract to employ a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake specified tasks with regard to Natural England’s statutory duty as set out in sections 82 and 83(7) of the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chilterns AONB Designation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-19T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-19T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is being carried out by Defra group Commercial in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) on behalf Natural England.\nThe project is to deliver the 2022 high profile Ministerial statement in relation to designating more Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) to help deliver the Government’s 30x30 target. Natural England Board’s decision is to progress consideration of an extension to the Chilterns AONB. \nIt is Natural England’s intention through this contract to employ a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake specified tasks with regard to Natural England’s statutory duty as set out in sections 82 and 83(7) of the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-19T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "DEFRA terms and conditions",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "DEFRA terms and conditions"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-442",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "Admin@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62840",
"name": "Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}