Find a TenderAwarded
Published 14 Apr 2023, 13:29 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Children & Young People's Key Worker Service

Official notice

Authority: NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£2,250,000exc. VAT · 1 value update0.1% below published estimate
Submissions closed 14 Jul 2023awarded 15 Mar 2024
Awarded to Barnardo's

What is being bought

Published requirement description

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB invited suitably experienced and qualified providers to tender for the provision of a Children and Young People's Key Worker service.<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the commissioner. The service is expected to start on 1st May 2024.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedPublished value£2,250,000
Delivery: West Midlands
Extensions: Option to extend for a further 2 yearsVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 70%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Price: 20%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
14 Apr 2023, 13:29 BST
Last source update
20 Mar 2024, 14:44 GMT
Award evaluation window
17 Jul 2023 – …
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-009040
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG31)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03bec8 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Submission deadline
14 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
90 days from the deadline
Bids opened
17 Jul 2023, 09:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

14 Apr 2023 → 20 Mar 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    14 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    14 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
  3. Bids opened
    17 Jul 2023, 09:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    20 Mar 2024, 14:44 GMT

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 12 Jun 2023
  1. Published value updated to £2,250,000
    12 Jun 2023, 10:08 BST
    was £1,350,000
  2. Status changed to active
    12 Jun 2023, 10:08 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    12 Jun 2023, 10:08 BST
  4. Deadline published: 14 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
    12 Jun 2023, 10:08 BST
  5. Status changed to complete
    20 Mar 2024, 14:44 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £2,248,8701 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 15 Mar 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Barnardo's£2,248,870 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 009040-2024-1 · Barnardo's

    Signed
    15 Mar 2024
    Value
    £2,248,870
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids · 1 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawHealth First Floor Wesleyan Colmore Circus Queensway, Birmingham, West Midlands, B4 6ARContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • The High CourtReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.