← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Children's Online Counselling Services

Buyer: NHS NEL Clinical Commissioning Group →

BuyerNHS NEL Clinical Commissioning Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2021

What is being bought

On-line social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) support for Children and Young People

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Counselling services 85312320

Lot details

Lot 1

NEL recently carried out competitive tender process and awarded a contract at the end of the last year for the online counselling services to support children and young people in BHR. In April 2021, the 7 CCGs in North East London have merged to form the NEL CCG. NEL is extending the Children's Online Counselling Services contract for the boroughs of Barking, Havering and Redbridge to cover cover Tower Hamlets, Newham, Waltham Forest and City & Hackney.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4571 median · 3.8 average (12 of 57 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBarking, Havering and Redbridge Clinical Commissioning Group recently carried out a Competitive tender exercise and awarded a contract for Children's Online Counselling Services to Kooth Plc. Kooth Plc were the only bidder who submitted a tender for the above procurement. In April 2021, the seven CCG's in North East London have merged to form the new NEL CCG. The NEL CCG is extending the current contract to cover London Boroughs of Tower Hamlets, Newham, Waltham Forest and City & Hackney. The contract value is £661,775 which below the current threshold for the Light Touch Regime services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Children's Online Counselling Services

Statusactive
SupplierKooth Plc

Contracts

Children's Online Counselling Services

Statusactive
Value£661,775

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf92
Latest release ID014367-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 24 2021 08:02:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2021award, contract014367-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014367-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-24T09:02:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20391",
    "name": "NHS NEL Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014367-2021-PRJ-1045-1",
      "title": "Children's Online Counselling Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20392",
          "name": "Kooth Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-1045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The current BHR Contract has an option to extend for 24 months. \nThe Contract may be extended for an additional period of 24 months at the sole discretion of the contracting Authority"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NEL recently carried out competitive tender process and awarded a contract at the end of the last year for the online counselling services to support children and young people in BHR.  In April 2021, the 7 CCGs in North East London have merged to form the NEL CCG.  NEL is extending the Children's Online Counselling Services contract for the boroughs of Barking, Havering and Redbridge to cover cover Tower Hamlets, Newham, Waltham Forest and City & Hackney."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tower Hamlets, Newham, Waltham Forest and City and Hackney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Online Counselling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On-line social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) support for Children and Young People",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge Clinical Commissioning Group  recently carried out a Competitive tender exercise and awarded a contract for Children's Online Counselling Services to Kooth Plc.  Kooth Plc were the only bidder who submitted a tender for the above procurement.  In April 2021, the seven CCG's in North East London have merged to form the new NEL CCG.  The NEL CCG is extending the current contract to cover London Boroughs of Tower Hamlets, Newham, Waltham Forest and City & Hackney.  The contract value is £661,775 which below the current threshold for the Light Touch Regime services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20391",
      "name": "NHS NEL Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Unnex Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondonccg.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondonccg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NEL Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shaju Jose",
        "email": "nelcsu.clinical-procurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7920500896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20392",
      "name": "Kooth Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kooth Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-993",
      "name": "NEL Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEL Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nelcsu.clinical-procurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7920500896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014367-2021-PRJ-1045-1",
      "title": "Children's Online Counselling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 661775,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014367-2021-PRJ-1045-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2021 · 014367-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014367-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-24T09:02:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20391",
    "name": "NHS NEL Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014367-2021-PRJ-1045-1",
      "title": "Children's Online Counselling Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20392",
          "name": "Kooth Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-1045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The current BHR Contract has an option to extend for 24 months. \nThe Contract may be extended for an additional period of 24 months at the sole discretion of the contracting Authority"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NEL recently carried out competitive tender process and awarded a contract at the end of the last year for the online counselling services to support children and young people in BHR.  In April 2021, the 7 CCGs in North East London have merged to form the NEL CCG.  NEL is extending the Children's Online Counselling Services contract for the boroughs of Barking, Havering and Redbridge to cover cover Tower Hamlets, Newham, Waltham Forest and City & Hackney."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tower Hamlets, Newham, Waltham Forest and City and Hackney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Online Counselling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On-line social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) support for Children and Young People",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge Clinical Commissioning Group  recently carried out a Competitive tender exercise and awarded a contract for Children's Online Counselling Services to Kooth Plc.  Kooth Plc were the only bidder who submitted a tender for the above procurement.  In April 2021, the seven CCG's in North East London have merged to form the new NEL CCG.  The NEL CCG is extending the current contract to cover London Boroughs of Tower Hamlets, Newham, Waltham Forest and City & Hackney.  The contract value is £661,775 which below the current threshold for the Light Touch Regime services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20391",
      "name": "NHS NEL Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Unnex Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondonccg.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondonccg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NEL Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shaju Jose",
        "email": "nelcsu.clinical-procurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7920500896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20392",
      "name": "Kooth Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kooth Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-993",
      "name": "NEL Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEL Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nelcsu.clinical-procurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7920500896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014367-2021-PRJ-1045-1",
      "title": "Children's Online Counselling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 661775,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014367-2021-PRJ-1045-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}