Lot 1
This contract is the Speech and Language therapy contract being awarded to Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.
Award criteria
Quality — 75
Social Value — 15
price — 10
Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →
This contract is the Speech and Language therapy contract being awarded to Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.
UKI41
This contract is the Speech and Language therapy contract being awarded to Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.
Award criteria
Quality — 75
Social Value — 15
price — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,518 | 1 median · 29.4 average (10,087 of 20,518 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,112 of 20,518 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | 1 median · 6.1 average (21 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 104 | 1 median · 8.4 average (36 of 104 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (36 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05935c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053617-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 14:15:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053617-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053617-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-03T15:15:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05935c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053617-2025-DN770258-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118660",
"name": "Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is the Speech and Language therapy contract being awarded to Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children's Integrated Speech and Language Therapy Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is the Speech and Language therapy contract being awarded to Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The provision of the Children's Integrated Speech and Language Therapy Service has been awarded via Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime for Health Service. This was due to a need for continued provision in services for children and young people, a limited market of local providers, and established and well-performing existing arrangements that have not changed in substance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Maria Atanasoaei",
"email": "maria.atanasoaei@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118660",
"name": "Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47316",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053617-2025-DN770258-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300476,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053617-2025-DN770258-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053617-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-03T15:15:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05935c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053617-2025-DN770258-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118660",
"name": "Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is the Speech and Language therapy contract being awarded to Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children's Integrated Speech and Language Therapy Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is the Speech and Language therapy contract being awarded to Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The provision of the Children's Integrated Speech and Language Therapy Service has been awarded via Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime for Health Service. This was due to a need for continued provision in services for children and young people, a limited market of local providers, and established and well-performing existing arrangements that have not changed in substance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Maria Atanasoaei",
"email": "maria.atanasoaei@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118660",
"name": "Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47316",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053617-2025-DN770258-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300476,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053617-2025-DN770258-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}