Children's and Young Person's Community Eating Disorder Service
What is being bought
The aim of the service is to provide assessment and intervention to children and young people for mild to moderate eating disorders and disordered eating behaviours via a range of evidence-based therapies, guided self help, peer and practical support on a 1:1 and group basis.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074438-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 14:44:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 074438-2025 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 052761-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074438-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T14:44:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1000",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3a",
"title": "Children's and Young Person's Community Eating Disorder Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "UPDATE - This is to correct the previously published F14 Corrigendum Notice and Confirmation of Award on the 1st of September 2025. That notice was published without the dates of award, see these corrected below. Therefore, this notice updates and supersedes that previous F14 notice\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the (now) Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nPlease see confirmation of the following:\n- Date of contract award: 22/09/2025\n- Date between which the services are intended be provided: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2027, plus an optional extension period 1/10/27 - 30/9/29.\n- Lifetime value of the contract confirmation: expected annual value is £250k (including of VAT) and therefore the total value is £1m across the whole possible 2+2 year term.\n- No conflicts of interest were declared.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Email",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which begins the day after this notice is published. The standstill period ends at midnight on 21st March 2025."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide assessment and intervention to children and young people for mild to moderate eating disorders and disordered eating behaviours via a range of evidence-based therapies, guided self help, peer and practical support on a 1:1 and group basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1000",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1000",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1216110106"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074438-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "074438-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T14:44:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1000",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3a",
"title": "Children's and Young Person's Community Eating Disorder Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "UPDATE - This is to correct the previously published F14 Corrigendum Notice and Confirmation of Award on the 1st of September 2025. That notice was published without the dates of award, see these corrected below. Therefore, this notice updates and supersedes that previous F14 notice\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the (now) Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nPlease see confirmation of the following:\n- Date of contract award: 22/09/2025\n- Date between which the services are intended be provided: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2027, plus an optional extension period 1/10/27 - 30/9/29.\n- Lifetime value of the contract confirmation: expected annual value is £250k (including of VAT) and therefore the total value is £1m across the whole possible 2+2 year term.\n- No conflicts of interest were declared.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Email",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which begins the day after this notice is published. The standstill period ends at midnight on 21st March 2025."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide assessment and intervention to children and young people for mild to moderate eating disorders and disordered eating behaviours via a range of evidence-based therapies, guided self help, peer and practical support on a 1:1 and group basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1000",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1000",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1216110106"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Sept 2025 · 052761-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "052761-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T12:03:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb3a",
"title": "Children's and Young Person's Community Eating Disorder Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the (now) Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nPlease see confirmation of the following: \n- Date of contract award: xx/xx/2025\n- Date between which the services are intended be provided: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2027, plus an optional extension period 1/10/27 - 30/9/29.\n- Lifetime value of the contract confirmation: expected annual value is £250k (including of VAT) and therefore the total value is £1m is across the whole possible 2+2 year term.\n- How declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: No conflicts of interest were declared."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which begins the day after this notice is published. The standstill period ends at midnight on 21st March 2025."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide assessment and intervention to children and young people for mild to moderate eating disorders and disordered eating behaviours via a range of evidence-based therapies, guided self help, peer and practical support on a 1:1 and group basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1216110106"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}