← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Children and Young People's LLR Keyworker Programme

Buyer: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB →

BuyerNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The Children and Young People's Keyworker Programme is a NHS England and NHS Improvement initiative to provide keyworkers to support autistic children and young people (CYP) and those with learning disabilities to leave mental health hospitals and access suitable support in communities.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer362 median · 3.6 average (15 of 36 with a bid count)2.8 average (22 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e20d
Latest release ID032398-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 13 2025 15:32:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2025tenderUpdate032398-2025
14 Feb 2025award, contract005204-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032398-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-13T16:32:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e20d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e20d",
    "title": "Children and Young People's LLR Keyworker Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract is for services from the 01st of April 2025 to the 30th of March 2027.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £790,000."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Children and Young People's Keyworker Programme is a NHS England and NHS Improvement initiative to provide keyworkers to support autistic children and young people (CYP) and those with learning disabilities to leave mental health hospitals and access suitable support in communities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paulo Sousa-Cabral",
        "email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jun 2025 · 032398-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032398-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-13T16:32:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e20d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e20d",
    "title": "Children and Young People's LLR Keyworker Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract is for services from the 01st of April 2025 to the 30th of March 2027.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £790,000."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Children and Young People's Keyworker Programme is a NHS England and NHS Improvement initiative to provide keyworkers to support autistic children and young people (CYP) and those with learning disabilities to leave mental health hospitals and access suitable support in communities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paulo Sousa-Cabral",
        "email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2025 · 005204-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-14T15:30:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e20d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005204-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-216250",
          "name": "Barnardo's"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e20d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service aims to ensure CYP with LD/ASD at potential risk of admission and in mental health hospitals receive timely, appropriate, personalised, integrated support. This includes the implementation of Care, Education and Treatment Review (CETR) recommendations, and targeting CYP on the Dynamic Support Register including those with complex needs, those at risk of harm, and those with adverse childhood experiences.\nKeyworkers work across the system with and for families and CYP, capitalising on cross-system knowledge and experience to help families effectively navigate services. Keyworking practice is delivered in line with evidence-based approaches to working with this cohort of CYP and families, including Reciprocity, Trauma-Informed Practice, CBT/DBT, empathy, self-confidence and self-awareness, coping mechanisms, targeted intervention, resilience, emotional intelligence, solution-focused, mindfulness and Attachment, Regulation and Competency (ARC) therapy.\nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably, and the test for considerable change is not met.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £790,000.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children and Young People's LLR Keyworker Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Children and Young People's Keyworker Programme is a NHS England and NHS Improvement initiative to provide keyworkers to support autistic children and young people (CYP) and those with learning disabilities to leave mental health hospitals and access suitable support in communities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 26th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paulo Sousa-Cabral",
        "email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-216250",
      "name": "Barnardo's",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "216250",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Barnardo's"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138074",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005204-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 790000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005204-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 26th of February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS LLR ICB  Strategic Commissioning Group on 17th of December 2024\nThe provider's economic and financial standing has been considered in accordance with basic selection criteria schedule 16 of PSR and in proportion to the financial risk of the annual contract value.\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: \n- none were declared\nRelative importance and rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria: \nkey criteria 1.  Quality and innovation: The provider offers safe and effective services and meets the ICB's quality and safety requirements.\nkey criteria 2.  Value: This service offers value financially and to the local healthcare community as patients continue to access services within a community setting, which reduces demand on more costly services.\nkey criteria 3.  Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: The service provision is consistent with NHS England guidance and local integrated (primary, community and secondary) care pathways. The service improves health outcomes for patients and reduces demand for secondary care.\nkey criteria 4.  Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: Providing care in a local environment/setting allows patients to receive care in a timely manner and reduces demand for secondary care services.\nkey criteria 5.  Social value: The benefits this service brings has impact beyond the immediate patient: support for families/carers, reduced inappropriate admissions for people with LD and autism, and improved support for people before they reach crisis and ensuring an early intervention service is available in the community.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}