Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley
What is being bought
Provision of a range of evidence based therapeutic modalities for children and young people with mild to moderate emotional mental health and wellbeing issue. These will meet one or more of the following needs: • Family issues - where this is having an adverse effect and the child or young person is showing signs of developing a mental health problem or disorder • Mild to moderate emotional and behavioural disorders • Child behaviour concerns (sleep, feeding, tantrums) once physical causes have been considered and the behaviour falls outside what might be considered to be within the range of normal behaviour • Anxiety, depression, stress and or other mood disorders, e.g. low self-esteem • Adjustment reactions • Simple phobias • Self-harm - where this is mild to moderate • Bereavement • Bullying • Anger management issues • Relationship problems. • Attachment issues
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06963d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048695-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 11:45:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 048695-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 043233-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "048695-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T12:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181621",
"name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963d",
"title": "Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award process C.\nContract awarded: 1st April 2026\nAnnual value: £399,363.05"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a range of evidence based therapeutic modalities for children and young people with mild to moderate emotional mental health and wellbeing issue. These will meet one or more of the following needs: \n•\tFamily issues - where this is having an adverse effect and the child or young person is showing signs of developing a mental health problem or disorder \n•\tMild to moderate emotional and behavioural disorders \n•\tChild behaviour concerns (sleep, feeding, tantrums) once physical causes have been considered and the behaviour falls outside what might be considered to be within the range of normal behaviour \n•\tAnxiety, depression, stress and or other mood disorders, e.g. low self-esteem \n•\tAdjustment reactions \n•\tSimple phobias \n•\tSelf-harm - where this is mild to moderate \n•\tBereavement \n•\tBullying \n•\tAnger management issues \n•\tRelationship problems. \n•\tAttachment issues",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181621",
"name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV11SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bchft.contractinfo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048695-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "048695-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T12:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181621",
"name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963d",
"title": "Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award process C.\nContract awarded: 1st April 2026\nAnnual value: £399,363.05"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a range of evidence based therapeutic modalities for children and young people with mild to moderate emotional mental health and wellbeing issue. These will meet one or more of the following needs: \n•\tFamily issues - where this is having an adverse effect and the child or young person is showing signs of developing a mental health problem or disorder \n•\tMild to moderate emotional and behavioural disorders \n•\tChild behaviour concerns (sleep, feeding, tantrums) once physical causes have been considered and the behaviour falls outside what might be considered to be within the range of normal behaviour \n•\tAnxiety, depression, stress and or other mood disorders, e.g. low self-esteem \n•\tAdjustment reactions \n•\tSimple phobias \n•\tSelf-harm - where this is mild to moderate \n•\tBereavement \n•\tBullying \n•\tAnger management issues \n•\tRelationship problems. \n•\tAttachment issues",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181621",
"name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV11SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bchft.contractinfo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 May 2026 · 043233-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "043233-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-11T17:43:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181621",
"name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043233-2026-1",
"title": "Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03415168",
"name": "The What? Centre (as Lead Organisation for the Mental Health Charities Collective)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an intention to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nApprox lifetime value of the contract is £399,363.05 for 1 year.\nProvision of a range of evidence based therapeutic modalities for children and young people with mild to moderate emotional mental health and wellbeing issue. These will meet one or more of the following needs: \n•\tFamily issues - where this is having an adverse effect and the child or young person is showing signs of developing a mental health problem or disorder \n•\tMild to moderate emotional and behavioural disorders \n•\tChild behaviour concerns (sleep, feeding, tantrums) once physical causes have been considered and the behaviour falls outside what might be considered to be within the range of normal behaviour \n•\tAnxiety, depression, stress and or other mood disorders, e.g. low self-esteem \n•\tAdjustment reactions \n•\tSimple phobias \n•\tSelf-harm - where this is mild to moderate \n•\tBereavement \n•\tBullying \n•\tAnger management issues \n•\tRelationship problems. \n•\tAttachment issues",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a range of evidence based therapeutic modalities for children and young people with mild to moderate emotional mental health and wellbeing issue. These will meet one or more of the following needs: \n•\tFamily issues - where this is having an adverse effect and the child or young person is showing signs of developing a mental health problem or disorder \n•\tMild to moderate emotional and behavioural disorders \n•\tChild behaviour concerns (sleep, feeding, tantrums) once physical causes have been considered and the behaviour falls outside what might be considered to be within the range of normal behaviour \n•\tAnxiety, depression, stress and or other mood disorders, e.g. low self-esteem \n•\tAdjustment reactions \n•\tSimple phobias \n•\tSelf-harm - where this is mild to moderate \n•\tBereavement \n•\tBullying \n•\tAnger management issues \n•\tRelationship problems. \n•\tAttachment issues",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 21st May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181621",
"name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV11SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bchft.contractinfo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03415168",
"name": "The What? Centre (as Lead Organisation for the Mental Health Charities Collective)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Stourbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03415168",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The What? Centre (as Lead Organisation for the Mental Health Charities Collective)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161124",
"name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043233-2026-1",
"title": "Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley",
"value": {
"amount": 399363.05,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043233-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to bchft.contractinfo@nhs.net by midnight 21st May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe decision makers are the Commissioning Managers for CAMHS services.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.\nMental Health Charities Collective have been assessed against the key criteria weighted as:\nQuality & Innovation 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 20%\nImproving access, reducing inequalities and facilitating choice 20%\nSocial Value 20%\nValue 20%",
"initiationType": "tender"
}