← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley

Buyer: BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerBLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Deliver a range of evidence based therapeutic services to support the Emotional Health and Wellbeing of children and young people, including those with additional SEND needs. The service also provides specialist support for CYP who have demonstrated Harmful Sexual Behaviour (HSB) and also those at risk of Child Exploitation (CE).

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069625
Latest release ID048699-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 11:47:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026tenderUpdate048699-2026
11 May 2026award, contract043199-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048699-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:47:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069625",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181621",
    "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069625",
    "title": "Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award process C.\nContract awarded: 1st April 2026\nAnnual value: £62,847.60"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deliver a range of evidence based therapeutic services to support the Emotional Health and Wellbeing of children and young people, including those with additional SEND needs. The service also provides specialist support for CYP who have demonstrated Harmful Sexual Behaviour (HSB) and also those at risk of Child Exploitation (CE).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181621",
      "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bchft.contractinfo@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048699-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "048699-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:47:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069625",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181621",
    "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069625",
    "title": "Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award process C.\nContract awarded: 1st April 2026\nAnnual value: £62,847.60"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deliver a range of evidence based therapeutic services to support the Emotional Health and Wellbeing of children and young people, including those with additional SEND needs. The service also provides specialist support for CYP who have demonstrated Harmful Sexual Behaviour (HSB) and also those at risk of Child Exploitation (CE).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181621",
      "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bchft.contractinfo@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 May 2026 · 043199-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043199-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T16:52:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069625",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181621",
    "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043199-2026-1",
      "title": "Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04927820",
          "name": "Phase Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an intention to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nApprox lifetime value of the contract is £62,847.60 for 1 year.\nDeliver a range of evidence based therapeutic services to support the Emotional Health and Wellbeing of children and young people, including those with additional SEND needs. The service also provides specialist support for CYP who have demonstrated Harmful Sexual Behaviour (HSB) and also those at risk of Child Exploitation (CE).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deliver a range of evidence based therapeutic services to support the Emotional Health and Wellbeing of children and young people, including those with additional SEND needs. The service also provides specialist support for CYP who have demonstrated Harmful Sexual Behaviour (HSB) and also those at risk of Child Exploitation (CE).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 21st May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181621",
      "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bchft.contractinfo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04927820",
      "name": "Phase Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04927820",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phase Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161124",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043199-2026-1",
      "title": "Children and Young People - Getting Help Service in Dudley",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62847.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043199-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to bchft.contractinfo@nhs.net by midnight 21st May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe decision makers are the Commissioning Managers for CAMHS services.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.\nPhase Trust has been assessed against the key criteria weighted as:\nQuality & Innovation 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 20%\nImproving access, reducing inequalities and facilitating choice 20%\nSocial Value 20%\nValue 20%",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}