Childhood Immunisations
What is being bought
Childhood Immunisations / Building on learning from the existing Camden childhood vaccinations health inequalities project, the programme intends to address low uptakes of childhood immunisations via 3 work-streams:
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,062 | 1 median · 31.6 average (8,041 of 17,062 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,975 of 17,062 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 153 | 1 median · 1 average (38 of 153 with a bid count) | 1 average (40 of 153 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054496 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049379-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 09:23:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 049379-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030647-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "049379-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T10:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054496",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C353075",
"title": "Childhood Immunisations",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.03"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 18/06/2025The lifetime value of the contract is £13,372.00The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend.The contract will start 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer.• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.• The incumbent provider has delivered the following key criteria1: Quality and Innovation with a value of 30% by achieving the contractual KPIs,2: Value with a score of 15% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers,3: Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 16% by collaborative working within the local system,4: Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 16% by reducing health inequalities,5: Social Value with a value of 6% by ensuring the provider is meeting London Living Wage (LLW).The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.The authority has selected and weighted the above key criteria in line with the perceived importance of each of the criterion. The provider has been selected based on the combined scores which confirms the providers ability to continue to fulfil the contract in line with PSR - Direct Award Process C."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Childhood Immunisations / Building on learning from the existing Camden childhood vaccinations health inequalities project, the programme intends to address low uptakes of childhood immunisations via 3 work-streams:",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049379-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "049379-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T10:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054496",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C353075",
"title": "Childhood Immunisations",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.03"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 18/06/2025The lifetime value of the contract is £13,372.00The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend.The contract will start 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer.• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.• The incumbent provider has delivered the following key criteria1: Quality and Innovation with a value of 30% by achieving the contractual KPIs,2: Value with a score of 15% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers,3: Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 16% by collaborative working within the local system,4: Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 16% by reducing health inequalities,5: Social Value with a value of 6% by ensuring the provider is meeting London Living Wage (LLW).The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.The authority has selected and weighted the above key criteria in line with the perceived importance of each of the criterion. The provider has been selected based on the combined scores which confirms the providers ability to continue to fulfil the contract in line with PSR - Direct Award Process C."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Childhood Immunisations / Building on learning from the existing Camden childhood vaccinations health inequalities project, the programme intends to address low uptakes of childhood immunisations via 3 work-streams:",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Jun 2025 · 030647-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "030647-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13371.83,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 13371.83,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13371.83,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 13371.83,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-06T15:02:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054496",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030647-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150708",
"name": "Junction Medical Practice(Dr. Kateb and Dr.Hans)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "030647-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150708",
"name": "Junction Medical Practice(Dr. Kateb and Dr.Hans)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C353075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "\"Childhood Immunisations / Building on learning from the existing Camden childhood vaccinations health inequalities project, the programme intends to address low uptakes of childhood immunisations via 3 work-streams:<br/>Offering training to and education to parent champions and community leaders: Providing community leaders and parent champions with access to education on immunisation and hesitancy. Challenges include language, culture, and confidence; the programme will seek to build a relationship with communities by listening and identifying the barriers to immunisation, jointly address them, building confidence in health services and of immunisation.<br/>Pop up clinics: Provision of pop-up site vaccination clinics in children and community centres in Islington’s most deprived wards (dependent on the phase 2 vaccination schedule)<br/>Communications & patient engagement: Ensure that communications and patient information materials are in the relevant language to encourage informed consent\"",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Provision of service in London Borough of Islington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Childhood Immunisations",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Childhood Immunisations / Building on learning from the existing Camden childhood vaccinations health inequalities project, the programme intends to address low uptakes of childhood immunisations via 3 work-streams:",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, you must append a Corrigendum to the Contract Award Notice (intention to award) declaring that the contract has now been awarded.<br/><br/>The Corrigendum should state:<br/>‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’ <br/><br/>You must confirm the following: <br/>- date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided; and<br/>- confirm the lifetime value of the contract or, where it is not known, the amounts payable to the provider under the contract.<br/><br/>If there was a review during the standstill period, you must also include details of the individual(s) involved in the review and in the final award decision. You must note any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150708",
"name": "Junction Medical Practice(Dr. Kateb and Dr.Hans)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "244 Tufnell Park Road, Islington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Junction Medical Practice(Dr. Kateb and Dr.Hans)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128716",
"name": "NHS London Commercial Hub",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 1DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNEX Tower 5 Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS London Commercial Hub"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030647-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030647-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030647-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030647-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net<br/>• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer.<br/>• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.<br/>• The incumbent provider has delivered the following key criteria <br/>1: Quality and Innovation with a value of 30% by achieving the contractual KPIs, <br/>2: Value with a score of 15% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers,<br/>3: Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 16% by collaborative working within the local system,<br/>4: Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 16% by reducing health inequalities,<br/>5: Social Value with a value of 6% by ensuring the provider is meeting London Living Wage (LLW).The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>The authority has selected and weighted the above key criteria in line with the perceived importance of each of the criterion. The provider has been selected based on the combined scores which confirms the providers ability to continue to fulfil the contract in line with PSR - Direct Award Process C.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}