← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Childhood Immunisations - C417312

Buyer: NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North Central London Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Resident engagement and provision of pop-up site vaccination clinics in community venues in Islington’s most deprived wards and communities to improve the uptake of the national childhood vaccination programme.

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,9881 median · 23.4 average (16,187 of 28,988 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,517 of 28,988 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1561 median · 1 average (40 of 156 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0661d6
Latest release ID025451-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 16:56:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026tenderUpdate025451-2026
4 Mar 2026award, contract019359-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025451-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:56:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C417312",
    "title": "Childhood Immunisations  - C417312",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 18/03/2026The lifetime value of the contract is £48,713.79The contract term will be 1 Year with No Option to ExtendThe contract will start 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027\""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/03/2026This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.netDecision to award this contract was made by NCL ICB Committee on 24/02/2026 in line with the ICB's Standing Financial Instructions (SFI's)No Conflicts of Interest have been identifiedThe decision to award this contract was based on the assessment of the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity against the following key critera with the corresponding percentage value representing their importance.A score of 34% for Quality and innovation was awarded out of a possible 34%A score of 15% for Value was awarded out of a possible 20%A score of 24% for Integration, collaboration and service sustainability was awarded out of a possible 24%A score of 10% for Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice was awarded out of a possible 12%A score of 10% for Social value was awarded out of a possible 10%With a combined score of 95% out of a possible 100% it demonstrates the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity.\""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Resident engagement and provision of pop-up site vaccination clinics in community venues in Islington’s most deprived wards and communities to improve the uptake of the national childhood vaccination programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025451-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "025451-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:56:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C417312",
    "title": "Childhood Immunisations  - C417312",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 18/03/2026The lifetime value of the contract is £48,713.79The contract term will be 1 Year with No Option to ExtendThe contract will start 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027\""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/03/2026This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.netDecision to award this contract was made by NCL ICB Committee on 24/02/2026 in line with the ICB's Standing Financial Instructions (SFI's)No Conflicts of Interest have been identifiedThe decision to award this contract was based on the assessment of the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity against the following key critera with the corresponding percentage value representing their importance.A score of 34% for Quality and innovation was awarded out of a possible 34%A score of 15% for Value was awarded out of a possible 20%A score of 24% for Integration, collaboration and service sustainability was awarded out of a possible 24%A score of 10% for Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice was awarded out of a possible 12%A score of 10% for Social value was awarded out of a possible 10%With a combined score of 95% out of a possible 100% it demonstrates the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity.\""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Resident engagement and provision of pop-up site vaccination clinics in community venues in Islington’s most deprived wards and communities to improve the uptake of the national childhood vaccination programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2026 · 019359-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019359-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T10:48:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019359-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176047",
          "name": "HEALTHWATCH ISLINGTON"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C417312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice relates to Resident engagement and provision of pop-up site vaccination clinics in community venues in Islington’s most deprived wards and communities to improve the uptake of the national childhood vaccination programme.<br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.<br/>The annual value of the contract is £48,713.79<br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £48,713.79<br/>The expiring contract ends 31/03/2026<br/>The contract term will be 1 Year with No Option to Extend<br/>The contract will start 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Haringey and Islington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childhood Immunisations  - C417312",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Resident engagement and provision of pop-up site vaccination clinics in community venues in Islington’s most deprived wards and communities to improve the uptake of the national childhood vaccination programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below<br/>Reason: The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations<br/>Explanation: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. <br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/03/2026<br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176047",
      "name": "HEALTHWATCH ISLINGTON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24-27 White Lion Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.healthwatchislington.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Healthwatch Islington",
        "legalName": "HEALTHWATCH ISLINGTON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@healthwatchislington.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7984445668"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019359-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48713.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019359-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.<br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/03/2026<br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net<br/>Decision to award this contract was made by NCL ICB Committee on 24/02/2026 in line with the ICB's Standing Financial Instructions (SFI's)<br/>No Conflicts of Interest have been identified<br/>The decision to award this contract was based on the assessment of the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity against the following key criteria with the corresponding percentage value representing their importance.<br/>A score of 34% for Quality and innovation was awarded out of a possible 34%<br/>A score of 15% for Value was awarded out of a possible 20%<br/>A score of 24% for Integration, collaboration and service sustainability was awarded out of a possible 24%<br/>A score of 10% for Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice was awarded out of a possible 12%<br/>A score of 10% for Social value was awarded out of a possible 10%<br/>With a combined score of 95% out of a possible 100% it demonstrates the providers current and likely future performance to deliver the commissioned activity.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}