← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Childcare Vouchers

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (the Authority) has used the ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation) Framework 319_23- Lot 7 to Direct award under Lot 7. The contract is anticipated to commence 16 March 2026 ending by 28 February 2028. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services and Goods to be £35,000/annum.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Child daycare services 85312110

Lot details

Lot 1

Hull City Council (the Authority) has used the ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation) Framework 319_23- Lot 7 to Direct award under Lot 7. The contract is anticipated to commence 16 March 2026 ending by 28 February 2028. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services and Goods to be £35,000/annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Child daycare services (85312110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,2871 median · 25.8 average (13,522 of 25,287 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,735 of 25,287 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer73 median · 6 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)2.7 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11801 median · 4.7 average (53 of 80 with a bid count)1.6 average (56 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation) Framework 319_23- Lot 7
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034694-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068431
Latest release ID034694-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 12:24:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034694-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T13:24:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068431",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034694-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180148",
          "name": "Pluxee UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council (the Authority) has used the ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation) Framework 319_23- Lot 7 to Direct award under Lot 7. The contract is anticipated to commence 16 March 2026 ending by 28 February 2028. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services and Goods to be £35,000/annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childcare Vouchers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (the Authority) has used the ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation) Framework 319_23- Lot 7 to Direct award under Lot 7. The contract is anticipated to commence 16 March 2026 ending by 28 February 2028. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services and Goods to be £35,000/annum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Child daycare services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation) Framework 319_23- Lot 7",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180148",
      "name": "Pluxee UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pluxee UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034694-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034694-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034694-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T13:24:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068431",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034694-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180148",
          "name": "Pluxee UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council (the Authority) has used the ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation) Framework 319_23- Lot 7 to Direct award under Lot 7. The contract is anticipated to commence 16 March 2026 ending by 28 February 2028. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services and Goods to be £35,000/annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childcare Vouchers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (the Authority) has used the ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation) Framework 319_23- Lot 7 to Direct award under Lot 7. The contract is anticipated to commence 16 March 2026 ending by 28 February 2028. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services and Goods to be £35,000/annum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Child daycare services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via ESPO (Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation) Framework 319_23- Lot 7",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180148",
      "name": "Pluxee UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pluxee UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034694-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034694-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}