← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Childcare Sufficiency Assessment

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of London Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Aug 2024
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2024

What is being bought

A contractor is required to carry out a Childcare Sufficiency Audit in Autumn 2024, with further 6 monthly updates for academic years 2024-2025 and 2025-2026. See service specification for more detail. The duration of the contract is 3 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to (1) one year. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Statutory audit services 79212300

Lot details

Lot 1

A contractor is required to carry out a Childcare Sufficiency Audit in Autumn 2024, with further 6 monthly updates for academic years 2024-2025 and 2025-2026. See service specification for more detail. The duration of the contract is 3 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to (1) one year. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 years.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2024 to 30 Sept 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer165 median · 65.8 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)3.8 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0483dd
Latest release ID022921-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 23 2024 16:20:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://capitalesourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2024tender022921-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022921-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T17:20:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A contractor is required to carry out a Childcare Sufficiency Audit in Autumn 2024, with further 6 monthly updates for academic years 2024-2025 and 2025-2026.  See service specification for more detail.  \nThe duration of the contract is 3 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to (1) one year.  The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childcare Sufficiency Assessment",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A contractor is required to carry out a Childcare Sufficiency Audit in Autumn 2024, with further 6 monthly updates for academic years 2024-2025 and 2025-2026.  See service specification for more detail.  \nThe duration of the contract is 3 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to (1) one year.  The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "joanna.osborne@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103085",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonality and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonality and Citizens of the City of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2024 · 022921-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022921-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T17:20:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A contractor is required to carry out a Childcare Sufficiency Audit in Autumn 2024, with further 6 monthly updates for academic years 2024-2025 and 2025-2026.  See service specification for more detail.  \nThe duration of the contract is 3 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to (1) one year.  The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childcare Sufficiency Assessment",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A contractor is required to carry out a Childcare Sufficiency Audit in Autumn 2024, with further 6 monthly updates for academic years 2024-2025 and 2025-2026.  See service specification for more detail.  \nThe duration of the contract is 3 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to (1) one year.  The maximum length of the contract is therefore 4 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "joanna.osborne@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103085",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonality and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonality and Citizens of the City of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}