← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Child Weight Management Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Brent are seeking to commission a service provider to deliver a Tier 2 Child Weight Management service for children and young people aged 5 to 18. The service will be a holistic healthy lifestyle programme for children and young people who live, attend school or have a GP in Brent. Once initial contact is made, participants should be triaged into the most appropriate programme to enable them to have access to a menu of weight management and healthier lifestyle services for a maximum of 12 weeks, including health education and physical activity. The programme will be aimed at the family as a whole but aims to support children and young people to reduce their weight.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Brent are seeking to commission a service provider to deliver a Tier 2 Child Weight Management service for children and young people aged 5 to 18. The service will be a holistic healthy lifestyle programme for children and young people who live, attend school or have a GP in Brent. Once initial contact is made, participants should be triaged into the most appropriate programme to enable them to have access to a menu of weight management and healthier lifestyle services for a maximum of 12 weeks, including health education and physical activity. The programme will be aimed at the family as a whole but aims to support children and young people to reduce their weight. Alongside the tailored weight management programme, the Provider should also make links into communities of interest and place to co-produce short term healthy lifestyle workshops for 4-8 weeks within a community setting/local asset. The aim of these sessions are to bring lifestyle messages and health promotion to the heart of communities, and allow them a chance to shape these workshops themselves so that the messaging and the decisions to live healthier lifestyles are sustainable. The service will also be available to support wider health and wellbeing events and workshops with information on healthy eating run at the discretion of Brent Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Social Value — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer313 median · 12.5 average (11 of 31 with a bid count)3.2 average (11 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,024 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037028-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,732,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef74
Latest release ID037028-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 15 2023 17:06:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2023award, contract037028-2023
14 Aug 2023tender023707-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037028-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-15T17:06:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037028-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100821",
          "name": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN683993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Brent are seeking to commission a service provider to deliver a Tier 2 Child Weight Management service for children and young people aged 5 to 18. The service will be a holistic healthy lifestyle programme for children and young people who live, attend school or have a GP in Brent. Once initial contact is made, participants should be triaged into the most appropriate programme to enable them to have access to a menu of weight management and healthier lifestyle services for a maximum of 12 weeks, including health education and physical activity. The programme will be aimed at the family as a whole but aims to support children and young people to reduce their weight.\nAlongside the tailored weight management programme, the Provider should also make links into communities of interest and place to co-produce short term healthy lifestyle workshops for 4-8 weeks within a community setting/local asset. The aim of these sessions are to bring lifestyle messages and health promotion to the heart of communities, and allow them a chance to shape these workshops themselves so that the messaging and the decisions to live healthier lifestyles are sustainable.\nThe service will also be available to support wider health and wellbeing events and workshops with information on healthy eating run at the discretion of Brent Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Weight Management Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Brent are seeking to commission a service provider to deliver a Tier 2 Child Weight Management service for children and young people aged 5 to 18. The service will be a holistic healthy lifestyle programme for children and young people who live, attend school or have a GP in Brent. Once initial contact is made, participants should be triaged into the most appropriate programme to enable them to have access to a menu of weight management and healthier lifestyle services for a maximum of 12 weeks, including health education and physical activity. The programme will be aimed at the family as a whole but aims to support children and young people to reduce their weight.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Robin Goodacre",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100821",
      "name": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1WZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18c Meridian East Meridian Business Park Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14241",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037028-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1732500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037028-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2023 · 037028-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037028-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-15T17:06:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037028-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100821",
          "name": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN683993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Brent are seeking to commission a service provider to deliver a Tier 2 Child Weight Management service for children and young people aged 5 to 18. The service will be a holistic healthy lifestyle programme for children and young people who live, attend school or have a GP in Brent. Once initial contact is made, participants should be triaged into the most appropriate programme to enable them to have access to a menu of weight management and healthier lifestyle services for a maximum of 12 weeks, including health education and physical activity. The programme will be aimed at the family as a whole but aims to support children and young people to reduce their weight.\nAlongside the tailored weight management programme, the Provider should also make links into communities of interest and place to co-produce short term healthy lifestyle workshops for 4-8 weeks within a community setting/local asset. The aim of these sessions are to bring lifestyle messages and health promotion to the heart of communities, and allow them a chance to shape these workshops themselves so that the messaging and the decisions to live healthier lifestyles are sustainable.\nThe service will also be available to support wider health and wellbeing events and workshops with information on healthy eating run at the discretion of Brent Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Weight Management Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Brent are seeking to commission a service provider to deliver a Tier 2 Child Weight Management service for children and young people aged 5 to 18. The service will be a holistic healthy lifestyle programme for children and young people who live, attend school or have a GP in Brent. Once initial contact is made, participants should be triaged into the most appropriate programme to enable them to have access to a menu of weight management and healthier lifestyle services for a maximum of 12 weeks, including health education and physical activity. The programme will be aimed at the family as a whole but aims to support children and young people to reduce their weight.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Robin Goodacre",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100821",
      "name": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1WZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18c Meridian East Meridian Business Park Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14241",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037028-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1732500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037028-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Aug 2023 · 023707-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023707-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-14T13:17:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN683993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Brent are seeking to commission a service provider to deliver a Tier 2 Child Weight Management service for children and young people aged 5 to 18. The service will be a holistic healthy lifestyle programme for children and young people who live, attend school or have a GP in Brent. Once initial contact is made, participants should be triaged into the most appropriate programme to enable them to have access to a menu of weight management and healthier lifestyle services for a maximum of 12 weeks, including health education and physical activity. The programme will be aimed at the family as a whole but aims to support children and young people to reduce their weight.\nAlongside the tailored weight management programme, the Provider should also make links into communities of interest and place to co-produce short term healthy lifestyle workshops for 4-8 weeks within a community setting/local asset. The aim of these sessions are to bring lifestyle messages and health promotion to the heart of communities, and allow them a chance to shape these workshops themselves so that the messaging and the decisions to live healthier lifestyles are sustainable.\nThe service will also be available to support wider health and wellbeing events and workshops with information on healthy eating run at the discretion of Brent Council",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Weight Management Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-13T13:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-13T13:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Brent are seeking to commission a service provider to deliver a Tier 2 Child Weight Management service for children and young people aged 5 to 18. The service will be a holistic healthy lifestyle programme for children and young people who live, attend school or have a GP in Brent. Once initial contact is made, participants should be triaged into the most appropriate programme to enable them to have access to a menu of weight management and healthier lifestyle services for a maximum of 12 weeks, including health education and physical activity. The programme will be aimed at the family as a whole but aims to support children and young people to reduce their weight.\nAlongside the tailored weight management programme, the Provider should also make links into communities of interest and place to co-produce short term healthy lifestyle workshops for 4-8 weeks within a community setting/local asset. The aim of these sessions are to bring lifestyle messages and health promotion to the heart of communities, and allow them a chance to shape these workshops themselves so that the messaging and the decisions to live healthier lifestyles are sustainable.\nThe service will also be available to support wider health and wellbeing events and workshops with information on healthy eating run at the discretion of Brent Council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-13T13:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5f49099a-5338-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5f49099a-5338-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Robin Goodacre",
        "email": "robin.goodacre@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44606",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}