← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Child Vision Screening Programme

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2024

What is being bought

To undertake visioning screening tests for children aged 4 to 5 years old, which will take place predominantly with schools within the boundaries of Sunderland. The vision screening test will identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight, thereby enabling timely intervention.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To undertake visioning screening tests for children aged 4 to 5 years old, which will take place predominantly with schools within the boundaries of Sunderland. The vision screening test will identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight, thereby enabling timely intervention.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC23553 median · 22.8 average (29 of 55 with a bid count)1.9 average (37 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005854-2024-1-1

Statusactive
Value£465,339

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fbc5
Latest release ID005854-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 22 2024 16:31:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2024award, contract005854-2024
11 Sept 2023tender026828-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005854-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-22T16:31:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fbc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005854-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105890",
          "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN688460",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To undertake visioning screening tests for children aged 4 to 5 years old, which will take place predominantly with schools within the boundaries of Sunderland.  The vision screening test will identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight, thereby enabling timely intervention.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Vision Screening Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To undertake visioning screening tests for children aged 4 to 5 years old, which will take place predominantly with schools within the boundaries of Sunderland.  The vision screening test will identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight, thereby enabling timely intervention.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Issy Langley",
        "email": "issy.langley@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915612366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105890",
      "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital, Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105891",
      "name": "Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Platers Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005854-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 465339,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005854-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Feb 2024 · 005854-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005854-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-22T16:31:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fbc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005854-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105890",
          "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN688460",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To undertake visioning screening tests for children aged 4 to 5 years old, which will take place predominantly with schools within the boundaries of Sunderland.  The vision screening test will identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight, thereby enabling timely intervention.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Vision Screening Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To undertake visioning screening tests for children aged 4 to 5 years old, which will take place predominantly with schools within the boundaries of Sunderland.  The vision screening test will identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight, thereby enabling timely intervention.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Issy Langley",
        "email": "issy.langley@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915612366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105890",
      "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital, Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105891",
      "name": "Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Platers Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005854-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 465339,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005854-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2023 · 026828-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026828-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-11T15:51:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fbc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN688460",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To undertake visioning screening tests for children aged 4 to 5 years old, which will take place predominantly with schools within the boundaries of Sunderland.  The vision screening test will identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight, thereby enabling timely intervention.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Vision Screening Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To undertake visioning screening tests for children aged 4 to 5 years old, which will take place predominantly with schools within the boundaries of Sunderland.  The vision screening test will identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight, thereby enabling timely intervention.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Ms Issy Langley",
        "email": "issy.langley@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915612366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92279",
      "name": "Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}