← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Child Poverty Reduction Programme - Local Test and Learn Pilot - Baby Boxes

Buyer: North East Combined Authority →

BuyerNorth East Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Dec 2025
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

This contract is a call-off from an established framework for the delivery of the North East MSA Child Poverty Reduction Programme: Baby Box Local Test and Learn Pilot. The contract will run for 36 months and aims to provide Baby Boxes containing essential items for new babies to eligible low-income families in Newcastle and Sunderland. The successful provider will work with local authorities, public health teams and community partners to identify eligible families, manage referrals, distribute Baby Boxes and support the pilot's evaluation. The project is intended to reduce financial hardship for families, improve child development and parental wellbeing, and strengthen engagement with health and early years services. A minimum of 2,000 families will be supported through the programme.

Delivery location

UKC14 · UKC2

Categories

Social services 85320000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is a call-off from an established framework for the delivery of the North East MSA Child Poverty Reduction Programme: Baby Box Local Test and Learn Pilot. The contract will run for 36 months and aims to provide Baby Boxes containing essential items for new babies to eligible low-income families in Newcastle and Sunderland. The successful provider will work with local authorities, public health teams and community partners to identify eligible families, manage referrals, distribute Baby Boxes and support the pilot's evaluation. The project is intended to reduce financial hardship for families, improve child development and parental wellbeing, and strengthen engagement with health and early years services. A minimum of 2,000 families will be supported through the programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social services (85320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1881 median · 37.2 average (6,222 of 14,188 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,062 of 14,188 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC14306 median · 667.1 average (9 of 30 with a bid count)6.5 average (16 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082716-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£473,026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05debf
Latest release ID082716-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 13:31:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082716-2026
11 Nov 2025tender072829-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T14:31:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05debf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166269",
    "name": "North East Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082716-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02528291",
          "name": "The Children Foundation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN30062026122354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is a call-off from an established framework for the delivery of the North East MSA Child Poverty Reduction Programme: Baby Box Local Test and Learn Pilot. The contract will run for 36 months and aims to provide Baby Boxes containing essential items for new babies to eligible low-income families in Newcastle and Sunderland.\nThe successful provider will work with local authorities, public health teams and community partners to identify eligible families, manage referrals, distribute Baby Boxes and support the pilot's evaluation. The project is intended to reduce financial hardship for families, improve child development and parental wellbeing, and strengthen engagement with health and early years services. A minimum of 2,000 families will be supported through the programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Poverty Reduction Programme - Local Test and Learn Pilot - Baby Boxes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is a call-off from an established framework for the delivery of the North East MSA Child Poverty Reduction Programme: Baby Box Local Test and Learn Pilot. The contract will run for 36 months and aims to provide Baby Boxes containing essential items for new babies to eligible low-income families in Newcastle and Sunderland.\nThe successful provider will work with local authorities, public health teams and community partners to identify eligible families, manage referrals, distribute Baby Boxes and support the pilot's evaluation. The project is intended to reduce financial hardship for families, improve child development and parental wellbeing, and strengthen engagement with health and early years services. A minimum of 2,000 families will be supported through the programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166269",
      "name": "North East Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE45BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northeast-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Nicholson",
        "email": "lucy.nicholson1@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02528291",
      "name": "The Children Foundation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02528291",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Children Foundation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8533",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082716-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 473026,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082716-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082716-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T14:31:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05debf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166269",
    "name": "North East Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082716-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02528291",
          "name": "The Children Foundation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN30062026122354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is a call-off from an established framework for the delivery of the North East MSA Child Poverty Reduction Programme: Baby Box Local Test and Learn Pilot. The contract will run for 36 months and aims to provide Baby Boxes containing essential items for new babies to eligible low-income families in Newcastle and Sunderland.\nThe successful provider will work with local authorities, public health teams and community partners to identify eligible families, manage referrals, distribute Baby Boxes and support the pilot's evaluation. The project is intended to reduce financial hardship for families, improve child development and parental wellbeing, and strengthen engagement with health and early years services. A minimum of 2,000 families will be supported through the programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Poverty Reduction Programme - Local Test and Learn Pilot - Baby Boxes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is a call-off from an established framework for the delivery of the North East MSA Child Poverty Reduction Programme: Baby Box Local Test and Learn Pilot. The contract will run for 36 months and aims to provide Baby Boxes containing essential items for new babies to eligible low-income families in Newcastle and Sunderland.\nThe successful provider will work with local authorities, public health teams and community partners to identify eligible families, manage referrals, distribute Baby Boxes and support the pilot's evaluation. The project is intended to reduce financial hardship for families, improve child development and parental wellbeing, and strengthen engagement with health and early years services. A minimum of 2,000 families will be supported through the programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166269",
      "name": "North East Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE45BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northeast-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Nicholson",
        "email": "lucy.nicholson1@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02528291",
      "name": "The Children Foundation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02528291",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Children Foundation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8533",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082716-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 473026,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082716-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2025 · 072829-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072829-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T14:09:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05debf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166269",
    "name": "North East Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2025455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Child Poverty Reduction",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The North East Child Poverty Action plan is an ambitious, evidence-informed plan which sets\nout our determination to use the collective levers and\nresources we have available here in the North East to\nprevent and reduce child poverty. This represents a\nsignificant investment, from the very earliest stages, in\nour single most important asset as a region: our people. \nWe know that the North East can be the best\nplace in the world to grow up, live and raise a\nfamily - but this isn't the case for far too many\npeople in our region. Our vision is for the North East to be a place where every baby, child and young person is\nsupported to thrive and achieve their potential\n- regardless of their background, or where\nthey live. \nThe child poverty reduction programme speaks to the three strategic priorities within the regional action plan, which has been developed following extensive engagement with a broad range of cross-sector organisations, parents, carers, and young people across the region,:\nSupporting children and families here and now- including by doing what we can together to help families maximise their incomes\nBreaking down the barriers to opportunity that poverty can bring,  including by collectively investing more in giving babies, children and young people the best start in life\nTackling longer-term, structural challenges - including those which will help to make work pay, and create the infrastructure of opportunity for more families",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Education Improvement",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "North East CA's Excellence in Education forms part of our Home of Real Opportunity portfolio and exemplifies a commitment to thinking creatively and progressively about the widest implications of an inclusive economy. We are dedicated to giving everyone the opportunity to thrive - to achieve and access good jobs, working with businesses, civil society, and our residents to achieve this.\nOur current programme of work has 3 objectives:\nInclusion\nRealising Potential\nTeacher Wellbeing and Development",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Procurement Agreement for the Children and Young People's Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-05T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-05T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The funding for children and young people's programmes intends to build an inclusive economy, where all children and young people have equal opportunities to realise their potential and be part of the region's future success.\nTo achieve this, the former North of Tyne Combined Authority launched a Children and Young People's Flexible Procurement Framework for delivery in the North of Tyne area and invited a wide range of organisations and providers including public and private sector, independent training organisations, Voluntary and Community Sector Organisations (VCSE) organisations and other stakeholders, to tender for a place on the Framework. Following the transition of North of Tyne Combined Authority to the North East Combined Authority, encompassing four additional local authority areas, the North East CA is now reopening this framework to enable procurement of activity across the full North East CA. \nThe Flexible Procurement Framework will initially be utilised to procure providers for North East CA investment fund allocation for excellence in education and child poverty reduction programmes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166269",
      "name": "North East Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE45BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northeast-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "name": "Jessica Shield",
        "email": "jessica.shield@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166270",
      "name": "North East Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}