Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (80%)
View official notice ↗Official source
This invitation to tender invites bidders to apply to deliver on the North East MSA's commitment in the North East Child Poverty Action Plan, to reduce in-work poverty through funded support for employers. This work will help more organisations to better understand the financial circumstances of their employees and make meaningful changes to improve working conditions. This work aims to drive social change within the workplace, to reduce the incidence and impact of in-work poverty, increase financial resilience, and create better jobs that make work pay. This is part of a wider programme of work delivering against the North East child poverty action plan and connects directly with SHINE, which is designed to recognise employers who lead with fairness, opportunity and respect. Tender Documentation is available at https://www.open-uk.org under project # OPEN20261761.
UKC14, GB · UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,214 | 3 median · 31.6 average (753 of 2,214 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (854 of 2,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | 32 median · 32 average (1 of 98 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e4bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077729-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 13:23:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077729-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-08T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-04T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Tender Documentation is available at https://www.open-uk.org under project # OPEN20261761. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077729-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077729-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:23:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261761",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Child Poverty Reduction Programme - In work poverty and good work grants",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:23:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This invitation to tender invites bidders to apply to deliver on the North East MSA's commitment in the North East Child Poverty Action Plan, to reduce in-work poverty through funded support for employers. This work will help more organisations to better understand the financial circumstances of their employees and make meaningful changes to improve working conditions. This work aims to drive social change within the workplace, to reduce the incidence and impact of in-work poverty, increase financial resilience, and create better jobs that make work pay. This is part of a wider programme of work delivering against the North East child poverty action plan and connects directly with SHINE, which is designed to recognise employers who lead with fairness, opportunity and respect.\nTender Documentation is available at https://www.open-uk.org under project # OPEN20261761.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender Documentation is available at https://www.open-uk.org under project # OPEN20261761.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077729-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:23:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261761",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Child Poverty Reduction Programme - In work poverty and good work grants",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:23:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This invitation to tender invites bidders to apply to deliver on the North East MSA's commitment in the North East Child Poverty Action Plan, to reduce in-work poverty through funded support for employers. This work will help more organisations to better understand the financial circumstances of their employees and make meaningful changes to improve working conditions. This work aims to drive social change within the workplace, to reduce the incidence and impact of in-work poverty, increase financial resilience, and create better jobs that make work pay. This is part of a wider programme of work delivering against the North East child poverty action plan and connects directly with SHINE, which is designed to recognise employers who lead with fairness, opportunity and respect.\nTender Documentation is available at https://www.open-uk.org under project # OPEN20261761.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender Documentation is available at https://www.open-uk.org under project # OPEN20261761.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}