← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Child Mainstream

Buyer: Surrey County Council →

BuyerSurrey County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Child Mainstream

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Child Mainstream

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 5
price — 95

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 603,93512 median · 25.7 average (3,229 of 3,935 with a bid count)1.4 average (3,249 of 3,935 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1,89914 median · 14.9 average (1,899 of 1,899 with a bid count)1 average (1,899 of 1,899 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG132,70513 median · 13.8 average (2,705 of 2,705 with a bid count)1 average (2,705 of 2,705 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010897-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£16,757

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0649f6
Latest release ID010897-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 12:00:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026award, contract010897-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010897-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-06T12:00:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:215845-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010897-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18333",
          "name": "EAGLE EXPRESS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Child Mainstream",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "95"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Mainstream",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Child Mainstream",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Surrey Inbox",
        "email": "tcc.enforcement@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18333",
      "name": "EAGLE EXPRESS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 6NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 CLARENCE ROAD "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EAGLE EXPRESS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010897-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16757.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010897-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010897-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010897-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-06T12:00:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:215845-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010897-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18333",
          "name": "EAGLE EXPRESS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Child Mainstream",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "95"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Mainstream",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Child Mainstream",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Surrey Inbox",
        "email": "tcc.enforcement@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18333",
      "name": "EAGLE EXPRESS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 6NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 CLARENCE ROAD "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EAGLE EXPRESS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010897-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16757.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010897-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}