← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]

Buyer: CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS] →

BuyerCHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2024

What is being bought

CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 159-328774 published in OJEU on the 22nd August 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2023/S 000-027124). CHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point).  The DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement. including (but not limited to): • Housing Associations • Local Authorities and Government Departments • Registered Charities • NHS and Health and Social Care Groups • Emergency Services • Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities • Libraries and Museums The DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members The estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £40,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. CHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a9f
Latest release ID025698-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 13 2024 15:08:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2024tenderUpdate025698-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025698-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T16:08:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121457",
    "name": "CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328774-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a9f",
    "title": "CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 159-328774  published in OJEU on the 22nd August 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2023/S 000-027124). \nCHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point).  \nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement.  \nincluding (but not limited to):\n• Housing Associations \n• Local Authorities and Government Departments \n• Registered Charities \n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups \n• Emergency Services \n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities \n• Libraries and Museums\nThe DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members \nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £40,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. \nCHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2028-10-27T23:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2027-08-18T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 159-328774  published in OJEU on the 22nd August 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2023/S 000-027124). \nCHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point).  \nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement.  \nincluding (but not limited to): \n• Housing Associations \n• Local Authorities and Government Departments \n• Registered Charities \n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups \n• Emergency Services \n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities \n• Libraries and Museums \nThe DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members \nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £40,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. \nCHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121457",
      "name": "CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CHIC TENDERS",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2024 · 025698-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "025698-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T16:08:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121457",
    "name": "CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328774-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a9f",
    "title": "CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 159-328774  published in OJEU on the 22nd August 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2023/S 000-027124). \nCHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point).  \nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement.  \nincluding (but not limited to):\n• Housing Associations \n• Local Authorities and Government Departments \n• Registered Charities \n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups \n• Emergency Services \n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities \n• Libraries and Museums\nThe DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members \nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £40,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. \nCHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2028-10-27T23:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2027-08-18T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 159-328774  published in OJEU on the 22nd August 2017 and subsequent corrigendum (Notice Reference: 2023/S 000-027124). \nCHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point).  \nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement.  \nincluding (but not limited to): \n• Housing Associations \n• Local Authorities and Government Departments \n• Registered Charities \n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups \n• Emergency Services \n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities \n• Libraries and Museums \nThe DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members \nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £40,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. \nCHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121457",
      "name": "CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHIC Telecoms Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CHIC TENDERS",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}