← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerCentral Housing Investment Consortium Limiter ("CHIC")
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

CHIC is creating a Merchant Services Dynamic Purchasing System, for the provision of construction materials for reactive, planned and void programmes, covering the following categories: - Dedicated Plumbing & Heating Goods & Material Suppliers - Dedicated Electrical Goods & Material Suppliers - Dedicated General Builders Goods & Material Suppliers - Bespoke Managed Store Suppliers - Dedicated Flooring Goods & Material Suppliers - Dedicated Roofing Goods & Material Suppliers - Dedicated Ironmongery Goods & Material Suppliers - Dedicated Glazing Goods & Material Suppliers - Dedicated Timber Suppliers - Dedicated Tiles Suppliers - Dedicated Paint & Decorating Goods & Material Suppliers All applicants who meet the standard selection criteria will be admitted to the DPS. There will be no minimum or maximum number of applicants qualifying for any category. All contracts awarded via the DPS will be via a competitive tender procedure.

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,3465 median · 42 average (259 of 1,346 with a bid count)6.1 average (292 of 1,346 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0298bb
Latest release ID017035-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 15:49:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026tenderUpdate017035-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:49:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1208",
    "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")  "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298bb",
    "title": "CHIC Merchant Services DPS",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Notice of Termination of CHIC Merchant Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)\nCHIC, as the Authority is hereby giving notice of its termination of this DPS. The termination process will commence immediately upon the publication of this notice, meaning the DPS Agreement will end on Wednesday 25th February 2026.\nFrom the date of publication all pending requests to participate (RTPs) are cancelled and no new applications will be reviewed.\nContracts awarded before the DPS closure will continue until their specific expiry date.\nCHIC continues to manage a range of DPS solutions in their current portfolio in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. Please visit www.chicltd.co.uk for more information."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CHIC is creating a Merchant Services Dynamic Purchasing System, for the provision of construction materials for reactive, planned and void programmes, covering the following categories:\n- Dedicated Plumbing & Heating Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated Electrical Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated General Builders Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Bespoke Managed Store Suppliers\n- Dedicated Flooring Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated Roofing Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated Ironmongery Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated Glazing Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated Timber Suppliers\n- Dedicated Tiles Suppliers\n- Dedicated Paint & Decorating Goods & Material Suppliers\nAll applicants who meet the standard selection criteria will be admitted to the DPS. There will be no minimum or maximum number of applicants qualifying for any category. All contracts awarded via the DPS will be via a competitive tender procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1208",
      "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")  ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")  "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 017035-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:49:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1208",
    "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")  "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298bb",
    "title": "CHIC Merchant Services DPS",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Notice of Termination of CHIC Merchant Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)\nCHIC, as the Authority is hereby giving notice of its termination of this DPS. The termination process will commence immediately upon the publication of this notice, meaning the DPS Agreement will end on Wednesday 25th February 2026.\nFrom the date of publication all pending requests to participate (RTPs) are cancelled and no new applications will be reviewed.\nContracts awarded before the DPS closure will continue until their specific expiry date.\nCHIC continues to manage a range of DPS solutions in their current portfolio in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. Please visit www.chicltd.co.uk for more information."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CHIC is creating a Merchant Services Dynamic Purchasing System, for the provision of construction materials for reactive, planned and void programmes, covering the following categories:\n- Dedicated Plumbing & Heating Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated Electrical Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated General Builders Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Bespoke Managed Store Suppliers\n- Dedicated Flooring Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated Roofing Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated Ironmongery Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated Glazing Goods & Material Suppliers\n- Dedicated Timber Suppliers\n- Dedicated Tiles Suppliers\n- Dedicated Paint & Decorating Goods & Material Suppliers\nAll applicants who meet the standard selection criteria will be admitted to the DPS. There will be no minimum or maximum number of applicants qualifying for any category. All contracts awarded via the DPS will be via a competitive tender procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1208",
      "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")  ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")  "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}