← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CHIC Fire Protection and Sprinkler Systems - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]

Buyer: Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC) →

BuyerCommunities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Notice of Award of Contracts under Fire Protection And Sprinkler Systems DPS from 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Quarterly report of contract awards for 01/04/2026 – 30/06/2026. Details of the awards: Contracting Authority: Birmingham City Council; Title of the Procurement: Fire safety servicing and maintenance; Description = Planned Service, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of all known Birmingham City Council Fire Safety Systems, Assets and associated components, where required and in accordance with an agreed programme across its residential (High, Medium, and Low-rise) stock. Awarded value: £6,000,000; Supplier name: Ventro Ltd. The award value indicated at II.1.7 is indicative only as this is a quarterly contract award notice for the DPS. Please note that the Award Criteria to be used to assess full tenders submitted under the DPS Categories will typically be split as follows: All Categories: 40% Quality, 60% Cost. These Award Criteria may be formulated more precisely for contracts to be awarded, as set out in the tender documents for the specific contract in question. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60-month period is £250,000,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Total Quality — 50%
Social Value — 20%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9324.5 median · 36 average (684 of 1,932 with a bid count)6.1 average (746 of 1,932 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31143 median · 3 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Notice of Award of Contracts under Fire Protection And Sprinkler Systems DPS from 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e7c1
Latest release ID079041-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 13:16:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079041-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079041-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T14:16:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181151",
    "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:331920-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079041-2026-1",
      "title": "Notice of Award of Contracts under Fire Protection And Sprinkler Systems DPS from 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102398",
          "name": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS-007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There are two consecutive 1 year extension options (+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Quarterly report of contract awards for 01/04/2026 – 30/06/2026. Details of the awards:\nContracting Authority: Birmingham City Council; \nTitle of the Procurement: Fire safety servicing and maintenance; \nDescription = Planned Service, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of all known Birmingham City Council Fire Safety Systems, Assets and associated components, where required and in accordance with an agreed programme across its residential (High, Medium, and Low-rise) stock. \nAwarded value: £6,000,000; \nSupplier name: Ventro Ltd.\nThe award value indicated at II.1.7 is indicative only as this is a quarterly contract award notice for the DPS. Please note that the Award Criteria to be used to assess full tenders submitted under the DPS Categories will typically be split as follows: All Categories: 40% Quality, 60% Cost.\nThese Award Criteria may be formulated more precisely for contracts to be awarded, as set out in the tender documents for the specific contract in question.\nEstimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60-month period is £250,000,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHIC Fire Protection and Sprinkler Systems - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice of Award of Contracts under Fire Protection And Sprinkler Systems DPS from 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181151",
      "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ARK Central, 84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102398",
      "name": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102397",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079041-2026-1",
      "title": "Notice of Award of Contracts under Fire Protection And Sprinkler Systems DPS from 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079041-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Notice of Award of Contracts from the CHIC Fire Protection And Sprinkler Systems - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) from 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026. The Contract value indicated at II 1.7 is indicative as this is a quarterly notice for a Dynamic Purchasing System. Also, the number of tender returns indicated is across all call-off competitions for this term.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079041-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079041-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T14:16:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181151",
    "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:331920-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079041-2026-1",
      "title": "Notice of Award of Contracts under Fire Protection And Sprinkler Systems DPS from 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102398",
          "name": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS-007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There are two consecutive 1 year extension options (+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Quarterly report of contract awards for 01/04/2026 – 30/06/2026. Details of the awards:\nContracting Authority: Birmingham City Council; \nTitle of the Procurement: Fire safety servicing and maintenance; \nDescription = Planned Service, Maintenance, Inspection and Testing of all known Birmingham City Council Fire Safety Systems, Assets and associated components, where required and in accordance with an agreed programme across its residential (High, Medium, and Low-rise) stock. \nAwarded value: £6,000,000; \nSupplier name: Ventro Ltd.\nThe award value indicated at II.1.7 is indicative only as this is a quarterly contract award notice for the DPS. Please note that the Award Criteria to be used to assess full tenders submitted under the DPS Categories will typically be split as follows: All Categories: 40% Quality, 60% Cost.\nThese Award Criteria may be formulated more precisely for contracts to be awarded, as set out in the tender documents for the specific contract in question.\nEstimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60-month period is £250,000,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHIC Fire Protection and Sprinkler Systems - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice of Award of Contracts under Fire Protection And Sprinkler Systems DPS from 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181151",
      "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ARK Central, 84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102398",
      "name": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102397",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079041-2026-1",
      "title": "Notice of Award of Contracts under Fire Protection And Sprinkler Systems DPS from 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079041-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Notice of Award of Contracts from the CHIC Fire Protection And Sprinkler Systems - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) from 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026. The Contract value indicated at II 1.7 is indicative as this is a quarterly notice for a Dynamic Purchasing System. Also, the number of tender returns indicated is across all call-off competitions for this term.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}