Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
CHIC Fire Protection and Sprinkler Systems - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]
Installation services of fire protection equipment
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC): "CHIC Fire Protection and Sprinkler Systems - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCommunities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Aug 2024, 08:09 BST | Last source update9 Aug 2024, 08:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInstallation services of fire protection equipment | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fb02 | ||
What is being bought
CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2023/S 000-026541 published on Find a Tender Service on 7th September 2023.
CHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point).
The DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement.
including (but not limited to):
• Housing Associations
• Local Authorities and Government Departments
• Registered Charities
• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups
• Emergency Services
• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities
• Libraries and Museums
The DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members
The estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £250,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.
CHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
9 Aug 2024, 08:09 BST - Official notice release published
9 Aug 2024, 08:09 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Aug 2024, 08:09 BST - tender value changed
5 Oct 2023, 19:07 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Oct 2023, 19:07 BST - Official notice release published
5 Oct 2023, 19:07 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Oct 2023, 19:07 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Oct 2023, 19:07 BST - Published value updated to £250,000,000
7 Sept 2023, 17:24 BST - Status changed to active
7 Sept 2023, 17:24 BST - Official notice release published
7 Sept 2023, 17:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Aug 2028, 15:00 BST
7 Sept 2023, 17:24 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Sept 2023, 17:24 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedCHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2023/S 000-026541 published on Find a Tender Service on 7th September 2023. CHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point). The DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement. including (but not limited to): • Housing Associations • Local Authorities and Government Departments • Registered Charities • NHS and Health and Social Care Groups • Emergency Services • Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities • Libraries and Museums The DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members The estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £250,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers. CHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Aug 2024, 08:09 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-92081Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published