Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (30%)
Social Value (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Transport for Wales Rail Ltd requires the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of a new Carriage Wash Machine at Chester Train Maintenance Depot. The facility will be located on Reception Road and will replace the existing non-operational carriage wash machine, including all associated infrastructure and integration works. The successful contractor will deliver the works in accordance with Network Rail standards and applicable legal requirements within an operational depot environment. Tenderers must provide proposed delivery timescales, utility consumption data and water recycling performance, with consideration given to the re-use of existing carriage wash equipment where feasible. As an optional scope item, suppliers shall provide a price for the removal of the existing CWM equipment within the wash plant building. The proposal shall include any works required to enable the building to be used immediately for manual exterior train washing. TfWRL may elect to proceed with this option if sufficient savings are achieved elsewhere within the project, enabling the overall scheme to remain within the approved budget.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (30%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial machinery, Construction work, Installation services (except software), Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,052 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 246 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 246 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074474-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 08:18:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074474-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted through the Atamis portal - https://tfw.my.site.com/login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,666,666 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074474-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074474-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T09:18:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1052.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will only be required if the scope of works is not completed by the original contract expiry date. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chester Carriage Wash Machine ",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074474-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074474-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:18:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales Rail Ltd requires the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of a new Carriage Wash Machine at Chester Train Maintenance Depot. The facility will be located on Reception Road and will replace the existing non-operational carriage wash machine, including all associated infrastructure and integration works.\nThe successful contractor will deliver the works in accordance with Network Rail standards and applicable legal requirements within an operational depot environment. Tenderers must provide proposed delivery timescales, utility consumption data and water recycling performance, with consideration given to the re-use of existing carriage wash equipment where feasible.\nAs an optional scope item, suppliers shall provide a price for the removal of the existing CWM equipment within the wash plant building. The proposal shall include any works required to enable the building to be used immediately for manual exterior train washing. TfWRL may elect to proceed with this option if sufficient savings are achieved elsewhere within the project, enabling the overall scheme to remain within the approved budget. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Atamis portal - https://tfw.my.site.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074474-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T09:18:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1052.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will only be required if the scope of works is not completed by the original contract expiry date. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chester Carriage Wash Machine ",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074474-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074474-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:18:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales Rail Ltd requires the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of a new Carriage Wash Machine at Chester Train Maintenance Depot. The facility will be located on Reception Road and will replace the existing non-operational carriage wash machine, including all associated infrastructure and integration works.\nThe successful contractor will deliver the works in accordance with Network Rail standards and applicable legal requirements within an operational depot environment. Tenderers must provide proposed delivery timescales, utility consumption data and water recycling performance, with consideration given to the re-use of existing carriage wash equipment where feasible.\nAs an optional scope item, suppliers shall provide a price for the removal of the existing CWM equipment within the wash plant building. The proposal shall include any works required to enable the building to be used immediately for manual exterior train washing. TfWRL may elect to proceed with this option if sufficient savings are achieved elsewhere within the project, enabling the overall scheme to remain within the approved budget. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Atamis portal - https://tfw.my.site.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}