Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 6 Aug 2026, 09:18 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Chester Carriage Wash Machine

Official notice

Authority: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer) (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,666,666≈ £1.7m / year · £2,000,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 3 Sept 2026
Contract term 1 yrends 18 Nov 2027 · up to 18 Feb 2028 with extensions · starts 19 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Transport for Wales Rail Ltd requires the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of a new Carriage Wash Machine at Chester Train Maintenance Depot. The facility will be located on Reception Road and will replace the existing non-operational carriage wash machine, including all associated infrastructure and integration works.

The successful contractor will deliver the works in accordance with Network Rail standards and applicable legal requirements within an operational depot environment. Tenderers must provide proposed delivery timescales, utility consumption data and water recycling performance, with consideration given to the re-use of existing carriage wash equipment where feasible.

As an optional scope item, suppliers shall provide a price for the removal of the existing CWM equipment within the wash plant building. The proposal shall include any works required to enable the building to be used immediately for manual exterior train washing. TfWRL may elect to proceed with this option if sufficient savings are achieved elsewhere within the project, enabling the overall scheme to remain within the approved budget.

CPV: Construction work · Industrial machinery · Installation services (except software) · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 1 yrSMEPublished value£1,666,666
Contract period: 19 Nov 2026 – 18 Nov 2027 (1 yr) · up to 18 Feb 2028 with extensionsValue: £1,666,666 exc. VAT · £2,000,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Extension will only be required if the scope of works is not completed by the original contract expiry date.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Commercial
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
6 Aug 2026, 09:18 BST
Last source update
6 Aug 2026, 09:18 BST
Authority reference
TFW1052.00
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-074474
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Construction workIndustrial machineryInstallation services (except software)Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06dd1d Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowed
Submission deadline
3 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
20 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tenders must be submitted through the Atamis portal - tfw.my.site.com/login ↗

Timeline

6 Aug 2026 → 19 Nov 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published77 days ago
    6 Aug 2026, 09:18 BST
  2. Clarification questions by63 days ago
    20 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline49 days ago
    3 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Today
    22 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 28 days
    19 Nov 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    6 Aug 2026, 09:18 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PVJP-5451-JYWQ 3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, Wales, CF37 4THContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender