Lot 1
Processing and clearing of cheques
Award criteria
Various — 65%
Total cost — 35%
Buyer: POST OFFICE LIMITED →
The processing and clearing of cheques
UKH
Processing and clearing of cheques
Award criteria
Various — 65%
Total cost — 35%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 110 | 3 median · 23.6 average (40 of 110 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (43 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028ae7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000717-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 11 2022 10:17:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 000717-2022 |
| 15 Jan 2021 | tender | 000913-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000717-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-11T10:17:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39289",
"name": "POST OFFICE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000717-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40257",
"name": "Exela Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 2 years with the option to extend by 4 further individual years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Processing and clearing of cheques",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"name": "Total cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cheque Processing and Clearing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The processing and clearing of cheques",
"classification": {
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39289",
"name": "POST OFFICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2Y9AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Finsbury Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Postal and Financial Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "POST OFFICE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Antony Ray",
"email": "antony.ray@postoffice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7435958192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40257",
"name": "Exela Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Egham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Exela Technologies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40258",
"name": "UK High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Little George St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000717-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000717-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000717-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-11T10:17:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39289",
"name": "POST OFFICE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000717-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40257",
"name": "Exela Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 2 years with the option to extend by 4 further individual years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Processing and clearing of cheques",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"name": "Total cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cheque Processing and Clearing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The processing and clearing of cheques",
"classification": {
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39289",
"name": "POST OFFICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2Y9AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Finsbury Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Postal and Financial Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "POST OFFICE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Antony Ray",
"email": "antony.ray@postoffice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7435958192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40257",
"name": "Exela Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Egham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Exela Technologies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40258",
"name": "UK High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Little George St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000717-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000717-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000913-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T17:52:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1939",
"name": "Post Office Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option of four one year extensions after the initial 2 year term"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year initial term with the option of four one year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cheque Processing and Clearing Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cheque Processing and Clearing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cheque Processing and Clearing Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1939",
"name": "Post Office Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Postal Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Post Office Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com",
"name": "Antony Ray",
"email": "antony.ray@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1940",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 9AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you are interested in this opportunity please go to https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/ and login to view",
"initiationType": "tender"
}