Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024554-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-05T16:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120530",
"name": "Chenderit School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The opportunity arises with an accelerated timetable, due to the decision of the incumbent caterer to relinquish the contract to concentrate on its primary school estate. \nThe Client would like to see innovative delivery of emerging food trends that are seen on the high-street and in supermarkets that pupils frequent and therefore need to be reflective in the school dining environment. There is a need to maximise sales and this can\nbe achieved by offering a dynamic and bespoke food offering at breakfast, morning break and lunchtime. \nThe key areas of focus for the successful service provider will include;\nFresh and innovative menus that are nutritionally balanced and appealing;\n-The best use of local seasonal produce;\n-Efficient and consistent speed of service with great customer interaction;\n-Sustainable solutions for food packaging;\n-Catering staff integration with the School community and support with Curriculum activities.\n-Identifying and potential funding of an additional sixth form café offer\nThe Client expects the successful Supplier to evidence, through their bid, how they will deliver these focus areas.\nThe existing team have resilience and consistency in day to day production, but in order to produce the innovative and dynamic food offer required they will need to be supported by an operational team that can demonstrate and upskill service and meet expectation. \nAside from the food, the environment in which the pupils engage with the catering offer is adequate but lacks some definition, so the catering partners will need to consider what the requirements are to drive the whole pupil experience in the dining hall.\nWith a contract start date of 1st January 2025, the Supplier will need to consider how they will manage the mobilisation and launch the service in what will be a tight timetable. This contract will run for three years with the opportunity to extend for a further two, twelve-month periods. .\nThe Client is seeking a catering service partner that has the ability and appetite to work flexibly and with complete transparency to deliver an exceptional standard of service and take on the development of a loyal and dedicated team.\nThe catering tender presents an exciting time for the School and the Client is looking forward to developing a successful partnership with a new service provider.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chenderit School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Accelerated due to contract start date."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Client is presenting an exciting opportunity to partner with a Supplier who is able to deliver their vision of promoting the health and wellbeing of their circa 1100 pupils and 110 staff through the catering provision, alongside great initiatives to improve the service environment. Current catering sales revenue is around £250k per annum, but there is considerable upside thought possible.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120530",
"name": "Chenderit School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX17 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Archery Road, Banbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chenderit.northants.sch.uk/index.asp",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chenderit School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/GB536R6JEY",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120531",
"name": "Chenderit School",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX17 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Archery Road, Middleton Cheney, Banbury"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chenderit School"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Oxfordshire:-School-catering-services./GB536R6JEY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/GB536R6JEY\n GO Reference: GO-202485-PRO-27266667",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024554-2024 · tender
{
"id": "024554-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-05T16:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120530",
"name": "Chenderit School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The opportunity arises with an accelerated timetable, due to the decision of the incumbent caterer to relinquish the contract to concentrate on its primary school estate. \nThe Client would like to see innovative delivery of emerging food trends that are seen on the high-street and in supermarkets that pupils frequent and therefore need to be reflective in the school dining environment. There is a need to maximise sales and this can\nbe achieved by offering a dynamic and bespoke food offering at breakfast, morning break and lunchtime. \nThe key areas of focus for the successful service provider will include;\nFresh and innovative menus that are nutritionally balanced and appealing;\n-The best use of local seasonal produce;\n-Efficient and consistent speed of service with great customer interaction;\n-Sustainable solutions for food packaging;\n-Catering staff integration with the School community and support with Curriculum activities.\n-Identifying and potential funding of an additional sixth form café offer\nThe Client expects the successful Supplier to evidence, through their bid, how they will deliver these focus areas.\nThe existing team have resilience and consistency in day to day production, but in order to produce the innovative and dynamic food offer required they will need to be supported by an operational team that can demonstrate and upskill service and meet expectation. \nAside from the food, the environment in which the pupils engage with the catering offer is adequate but lacks some definition, so the catering partners will need to consider what the requirements are to drive the whole pupil experience in the dining hall.\nWith a contract start date of 1st January 2025, the Supplier will need to consider how they will manage the mobilisation and launch the service in what will be a tight timetable. This contract will run for three years with the opportunity to extend for a further two, twelve-month periods. .\nThe Client is seeking a catering service partner that has the ability and appetite to work flexibly and with complete transparency to deliver an exceptional standard of service and take on the development of a loyal and dedicated team.\nThe catering tender presents an exciting time for the School and the Client is looking forward to developing a successful partnership with a new service provider.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chenderit School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Accelerated due to contract start date."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Client is presenting an exciting opportunity to partner with a Supplier who is able to deliver their vision of promoting the health and wellbeing of their circa 1100 pupils and 110 staff through the catering provision, alongside great initiatives to improve the service environment. Current catering sales revenue is around £250k per annum, but there is considerable upside thought possible.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120530",
"name": "Chenderit School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX17 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Archery Road, Banbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chenderit.northants.sch.uk/index.asp",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chenderit School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/GB536R6JEY",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120531",
"name": "Chenderit School",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX17 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Archery Road, Middleton Cheney, Banbury"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chenderit School"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Oxfordshire:-School-catering-services./GB536R6JEY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/GB536R6JEY\n GO Reference: GO-202485-PRO-27266667",
"initiationType": "tender"
}