← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chemotherapy Cold Caps

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The Hywel Dda University Local Health Board (HDUHB) is awarding single contract with Paxman Scalp Cooling, following the successful completion of this VEAT notice. service to improve the patient experience of cancer treatment related hair loss.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) is awarding a single contract with Paxman Scalp Cooling service to improve the patient experience of cancer treatment related hair loss by replacing six (6) scalp cooling units (plus the associated five-year annual maintenance and training contracts).. Each unit will require one training package per hospital site and one maintenance contract per purchased unit. Scalp cooling is an additional service which is above and beyond what is offered by the NHS. However, they offer patients an enhanced service and experience for those patients on certain chemotherapy regimens, where hair loss / alopecia is a side effect.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous medical devices and productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Miscellaneous medical devices and products (33190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL14131 median · 5.8 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe current units are now obsolete and need to be replaced as they can no longer be serviced or repaired, the current maintenance contracts that were in place recently ended in September 2024. By replacing these units like for like this decreases expenditure by eliminating staff training of new devices and would also contribute to the continued high standard of care provided to patients.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041550-2024-P0284-1

Statusactive
Value£113,208

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c61f
Latest release ID041550-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 27 2024 08:46:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Dec 2024award, contract041550-2024
10 Dec 2024award, contract039802-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041550-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-27T08:46:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c61f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132451",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041550-2024-P0284-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132452",
          "name": "Paxman Coolers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDD-VEAT-24-03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) is awarding a single contract with Paxman Scalp Cooling service to improve the patient experience of cancer treatment related hair loss by replacing six (6) scalp cooling units (plus the associated five-year annual maintenance and training contracts).. Each unit will require one training package per hospital site and one maintenance contract per purchased unit. Scalp cooling is an additional service which is above and beyond what is offered by the NHS. However, they offer patients an enhanced service and experience for those patients on certain chemotherapy regimens, where hair loss / alopecia is a side effect.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemotherapy Cold Caps",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Hywel Dda University Local Health Board (HDUHB) is awarding single contract with Paxman Scalp Cooling, following the successful completion of this VEAT notice. service to improve the patient experience of cancer treatment related hair loss.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current units are now obsolete and need to be replaced as they can no longer be serviced or repaired, the current maintenance contracts that were in place recently ended in September 2024. By replacing these units like for like this decreases expenditure by eliminating staff training of new devices and would also contribute to the continued high standard of care provided to patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132451",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gorwel"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Pearce",
        "email": "sophie.pearce@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132452",
      "name": "Paxman Coolers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD80LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, Penistone Road, Fenay Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://paxmanscalpcooling.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paxman Coolers Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@paxmanscalpcooling.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741264869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041550-2024-P0284-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113208,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041550-2024-P0284-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146985)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Dec 2024 · 041550-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041550-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-27T08:46:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c61f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132451",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041550-2024-P0284-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132452",
          "name": "Paxman Coolers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDD-VEAT-24-03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) is awarding a single contract with Paxman Scalp Cooling service to improve the patient experience of cancer treatment related hair loss by replacing six (6) scalp cooling units (plus the associated five-year annual maintenance and training contracts).. Each unit will require one training package per hospital site and one maintenance contract per purchased unit. Scalp cooling is an additional service which is above and beyond what is offered by the NHS. However, they offer patients an enhanced service and experience for those patients on certain chemotherapy regimens, where hair loss / alopecia is a side effect.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemotherapy Cold Caps",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Hywel Dda University Local Health Board (HDUHB) is awarding single contract with Paxman Scalp Cooling, following the successful completion of this VEAT notice. service to improve the patient experience of cancer treatment related hair loss.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current units are now obsolete and need to be replaced as they can no longer be serviced or repaired, the current maintenance contracts that were in place recently ended in September 2024. By replacing these units like for like this decreases expenditure by eliminating staff training of new devices and would also contribute to the continued high standard of care provided to patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132451",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gorwel"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Pearce",
        "email": "sophie.pearce@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132452",
      "name": "Paxman Coolers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD80LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, Penistone Road, Fenay Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://paxmanscalpcooling.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paxman Coolers Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@paxmanscalpcooling.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741264869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041550-2024-P0284-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113208,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041550-2024-P0284-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146985)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2024 · 039802-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039802-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-10T16:18:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c61f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132451",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039802-2024-P0284-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132452",
          "name": "Paxman Coolers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDD-VEAT-24-03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) is looking to establish a single contract with Paxman Scalp Cooling service to improve the patient experience of cancer treatment related hair loss by replacing six (6) scalp cooling units (plus the associated five-year annual maintenance and training contracts).. Each unit will require one training package per hospital site and one maintenance contract per purchased unit. Scalp cooling is an additional service which is above and beyond what is offered by the NHS. However, they offer patients an enhanced service and experience for those patients on certain chemotherapy regimens, where hair loss / alopecia is a side effect."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemotherapy Cold Caps",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) is looking to establish a single contract with Paxman Scalp Cooling service to improve the patient experience of cancer treatment related hair loss.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current units are now obsolete and need to be replaced as they can no longer be serviced or repaired, the current maintenance contracts that were in place recently ended in September 2024. By replacing these units like for like this decreases expenditure by eliminating staff training of new devices and would also contribute to the continued high standard of care provided to patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132451",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gorwel"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Pearce",
        "email": "sophie.pearce@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132452",
      "name": "Paxman Coolers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD80LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, Penistone Road, Fenay Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://paxmanscalpcooling.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paxman Coolers Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@paxmanscalpcooling.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741264869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039802-2024-P0284-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133208,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039802-2024-P0284-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The VEAT notice will end on Midnight the 20th of December 2024\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=146656.\n(WA Ref:146656)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}