← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chemical Injection & Tree Disease Control Framework

Buyer: Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru →

BuyerCyfoeth Naturiol Cymru
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Sept 2022

What is being bought

NRW Forest Operations need to procure a service for 4 years, to support Chemical Injection and Tree Disease control throughout Wales. Contractors will be required to help control the spread of diseases such as Phytophthora ramorum, which are subject to statutory control under the Plant Health (Forestry) Order 2005. Stem injection is an option under the Welsh Government management plan for complying with Statutory Plant Health Notices enforced once trees are infected

Delivery location

UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23 · UKL14 · UKL15 · UKL16 · UKL17 · UKL18 · UKL21 · UKL22 · UKL24

Categories

Agro-chemical products 24450000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Forestry services 77200000Forestry management services 77231000

Lot details

North Wales

Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across North Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

South Wales

Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across South Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Forestry services, Agro-chemical productsNot published
2Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Forestry services, Agro-chemical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Agro-chemical products (24450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.8 average (277 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1145 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

North Wales

Statusactive
Value£700,000

South Wales

Statusactive
Value£700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036c1a
Latest release ID027171-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 28 2022 11:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Sept 2022award, contract027171-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027171-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-28T12:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64547",
    "name": "Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122675-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027171-2022-1",
      "title": "North Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64548",
          "name": "Tilhill Forestry Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "027171-2022-2",
      "title": "South Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64548",
          "name": "Tilhill Forestry Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW50383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North Wales",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across North Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "South Wales",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across South Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agro-chemical products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agro-chemical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Injection & Tree Disease Control Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NRW Forest Operations need to procure a service for 4 years, to support Chemical Injection and Tree Disease control throughout Wales. Contractors will be required to help control the spread of diseases such as Phytophthora ramorum, which are subject to statutory control under the Plant Health (Forestry) Order 2005. Stem injection is an option under the Welsh Government management plan for complying with Statutory Plant Health Notices enforced once trees are infected",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77231000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64547",
      "name": "Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64548",
      "name": "Tilhill Forestry Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Llandovery",
        "postalCode": "SA200BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Bank, 14 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tilhill Forestry Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1550721442"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027171-2022-1",
      "title": "North Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027171-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "027171-2022-2",
      "title": "South Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027171-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:125137)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Sept 2022 · 027171-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027171-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-28T12:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64547",
    "name": "Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122675-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027171-2022-1",
      "title": "North Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64548",
          "name": "Tilhill Forestry Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "027171-2022-2",
      "title": "South Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64548",
          "name": "Tilhill Forestry Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW50383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North Wales",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across North Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "South Wales",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across South Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agro-chemical products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agro-chemical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Injection & Tree Disease Control Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NRW Forest Operations need to procure a service for 4 years, to support Chemical Injection and Tree Disease control throughout Wales. Contractors will be required to help control the spread of diseases such as Phytophthora ramorum, which are subject to statutory control under the Plant Health (Forestry) Order 2005. Stem injection is an option under the Welsh Government management plan for complying with Statutory Plant Health Notices enforced once trees are infected",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77231000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64547",
      "name": "Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64548",
      "name": "Tilhill Forestry Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Llandovery",
        "postalCode": "SA200BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Bank, 14 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tilhill Forestry Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1550721442"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027171-2022-1",
      "title": "North Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027171-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "027171-2022-2",
      "title": "South Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027171-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:125137)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}