← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Chemical Injection & Tree Disease Control Framework

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Aug 2022
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2022

What is being bought

NRW Forest Operations need to procure a service for 4 years, to support Chemical Injection and Tree Disease control throughout Wales. Contractors will be required to help control the spread of diseases such as Phytophthora ramorum, which are subject to statutory control under the Plant Health (Forestry) Order 2005. Stem injection is an option under the Welsh Government management plan for complying with Statutory Plant Health Notices enforced once trees are infected

Delivery location

UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23 · UKL14 · UKL15 · UKL16 · UKL17 · UKL18 · UKL21 · UKL22 · UKL24

Categories

Agro-chemical products 24450000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Forestry services 77200000Forestry management services 77231000

Lot details

North Wales

Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across North Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.

Statusactive

South Wales

Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across South Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Forestry services, Agro-chemical productsNot published
2Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Forestry services, Agro-chemical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Agro-chemical products (24450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1146 median · 6 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035145
Latest release ID019100-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 13 2022 07:56:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-15T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-15T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2022tender019100-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019100-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-13T08:56:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035145",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW50383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North Wales",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension of 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across North Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "South Wales",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across South Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agro-chemical products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agro-chemical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Injection & Tree Disease Control Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NRW Forest Operations need to procure a service for 4 years, to support Chemical Injection and Tree Disease control throughout Wales. Contractors will be required to help control the spread of diseases such as Phytophthora ramorum, which are subject to statutory control under the Plant Health (Forestry) Order 2005. Stem injection is an option under the Welsh Government management plan for complying with Statutory Plant Health Notices enforced once trees are infected",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77231000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMITTING AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST/COMPLETING THE ITT.\n1. Tenderers should register on the eTendering portal https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n2. Once registered, suppliers must express their interest as follows:\na. Login to the etendering portal.\nb. Select ITT_95934\nc. Select ITT's Open to all suppliers\nd. Access the listing relating to the contract ITT: itt_95934 and view details.\ne. Click on 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left hand side of the page.\n3. Once you have expressed your interest, the ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download and where you can construct your reply as instructed.\n4. For any support in submitting your expression of interest, please contact the eTendering helpdesk on 08003684852 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk\n(WA Ref:57550)\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=122675\n(WA Ref:122675)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2022 · 019100-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019100-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-13T08:56:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035145",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW50383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North Wales",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension of 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across North Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "South Wales",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contractors will be expected to carry out stem injection of diseased trees at various sites across South Wales in response to Statutory Plant Health Notices issued to new infected areas. Stem injection is vital tool to use as a rapid response biosecurity measure to reduce the spread of the tree disease.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agro-chemical products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agro-chemical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Injection & Tree Disease Control Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NRW Forest Operations need to procure a service for 4 years, to support Chemical Injection and Tree Disease control throughout Wales. Contractors will be required to help control the spread of diseases such as Phytophthora ramorum, which are subject to statutory control under the Plant Health (Forestry) Order 2005. Stem injection is an option under the Welsh Government management plan for complying with Statutory Plant Health Notices enforced once trees are infected",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77231000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMITTING AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST/COMPLETING THE ITT.\n1. Tenderers should register on the eTendering portal https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n2. Once registered, suppliers must express their interest as follows:\na. Login to the etendering portal.\nb. Select ITT_95934\nc. Select ITT's Open to all suppliers\nd. Access the listing relating to the contract ITT: itt_95934 and view details.\ne. Click on 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left hand side of the page.\n3. Once you have expressed your interest, the ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download and where you can construct your reply as instructed.\n4. For any support in submitting your expression of interest, please contact the eTendering helpdesk on 08003684852 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk\n(WA Ref:57550)\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=122675\n(WA Ref:122675)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}