← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chemical Hazard Database

Buyer: Cheshire Fire Authority →

BuyerCheshire Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Cheshire Fire Authority require access to a Chemical hazards database which provides advice to Emergency Responders for incidents involving chemical spillages, fires and contamination. The current VMDS, Mobile Gateway and AIUS system used by Cheshire Fire Authority will only integrate with Chemdata® Ricardo-AEA Ltd own the licences for the Chemdata® software so are therefore the only supplier who can supply it. It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Ricardo-AEA Ltd for 100 Chemdata® licences for five [5] years.

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Hazard protection and control consultancy services 71317000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cheshire Fire Authority require access to a Chemical hazards database which provides advice to Emergency Responders for incidents involving chemical spillages, fires and contamination. The current VMDS, Mobile Gateway and AIUS system used by Cheshire Fire Authority will only integrate with Chemdata® Ricardo-AEA Ltd own the licences for the Chemdata® software so are therefore the only supplier who can supply it. It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Ricardo-AEA Ltd for 100 Chemdata® licences for five [5] years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Hazard protection and control consultancy services (71317000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6176.5 median · 233.2 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)16.8 average (6 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCheshire Fire Authority require access to a Chemical hazards database which provides advice to Emergency Responders for incidents involving chemical spillages, fires and contamination. The current VMDS, Mobile Gateway and AIUS system used by Cheshire Fire Authority will only integrate with Chemdata® Ricardo-AEA Ltd own the licences for the Chemdata® software so are therefore the only supplier who can supply it. It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Ricardo-AEA Ltd for 100 Chemdata® licences for five [5] years. It is our intention for this VEAT notice to be linked to a 10 day standstill period which will commence on Friday 3rd January 2025 (that being the day after this notice is issued) and the period will end at midnight at the end of Monday 13th January 2025. Cheshire Fire Authority intends to sign a new agreement with the supplier with a start date of 1st April 2025 subject to the ending of the standstill period.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Chemical Hazard Database

Statusactive
Value£235,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce58
Latest release ID000562-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 08 2025 16:16:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2025award, contract000562-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000562-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T16:16:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134445",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000562-2025-CPA/SPU/2499F-1",
      "title": "Chemical Hazard Database",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134446",
          "name": "Ricardo AE Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/2499F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority require access to a Chemical hazards database which provides advice to Emergency Responders for incidents involving chemical spillages, fires and contamination.   The current VMDS, Mobile Gateway and AIUS system used by Cheshire Fire Authority will only integrate with Chemdata® Ricardo-AEA Ltd  own the licences for the Chemdata® software so are therefore the only supplier who can supply it.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Ricardo-AEA Ltd for 100 Chemdata® licences for five [5] years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CW7 2UA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Hazard Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority require access to a Chemical hazards database which provides advice to Emergency Responders for incidents involving chemical spillages, fires and contamination.   The current VMDS, Mobile Gateway and AIUS system used by Cheshire Fire Authority will only integrate with Chemdata® Ricardo-AEA Ltd  own the licences for the Chemdata® software so are therefore the only supplier who can supply it.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Ricardo-AEA Ltd for 100 Chemdata® licences for five [5] years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cheshire Fire Authority require access to a Chemical hazards database which provides advice to Emergency Responders for incidents involving chemical spillages, fires and contamination.   The current VMDS, Mobile Gateway and AIUS system used by Cheshire Fire Authority will only integrate with Chemdata® Ricardo-AEA Ltd  own the licences for the Chemdata® software so are therefore the only supplier who can supply it.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Ricardo-AEA Ltd for 100 Chemdata® licences for five [5] years.\nIt is our intention for this VEAT notice to be linked to a 10 day standstill period which will commence on  Friday 3rd January 2025  (that being the day after this notice is issued) and the period will end at midnight at the end of Monday 13th January 2025. Cheshire Fire Authority intends to sign a new agreement with the supplier with a start date of 1st April 2025 subject to the ending of the standstill period.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134445",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sadler Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacqui Williams",
        "email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1606363016"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134446",
      "name": "Ricardo AE Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Shoreham-by-Sea",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ricardo AE Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4496",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000562-2025-CPA/SPU/2499F-1",
      "title": "Chemical Hazard Database",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000562-2025-CPA/SPU/2499F-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000562-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000562-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T16:16:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134445",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000562-2025-CPA/SPU/2499F-1",
      "title": "Chemical Hazard Database",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134446",
          "name": "Ricardo AE Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/2499F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority require access to a Chemical hazards database which provides advice to Emergency Responders for incidents involving chemical spillages, fires and contamination.   The current VMDS, Mobile Gateway and AIUS system used by Cheshire Fire Authority will only integrate with Chemdata® Ricardo-AEA Ltd  own the licences for the Chemdata® software so are therefore the only supplier who can supply it.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Ricardo-AEA Ltd for 100 Chemdata® licences for five [5] years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CW7 2UA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Hazard Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority require access to a Chemical hazards database which provides advice to Emergency Responders for incidents involving chemical spillages, fires and contamination.   The current VMDS, Mobile Gateway and AIUS system used by Cheshire Fire Authority will only integrate with Chemdata® Ricardo-AEA Ltd  own the licences for the Chemdata® software so are therefore the only supplier who can supply it.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Ricardo-AEA Ltd for 100 Chemdata® licences for five [5] years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cheshire Fire Authority require access to a Chemical hazards database which provides advice to Emergency Responders for incidents involving chemical spillages, fires and contamination.   The current VMDS, Mobile Gateway and AIUS system used by Cheshire Fire Authority will only integrate with Chemdata® Ricardo-AEA Ltd  own the licences for the Chemdata® software so are therefore the only supplier who can supply it.  It is therefore the intention to award a contract to Ricardo-AEA Ltd for 100 Chemdata® licences for five [5] years.\nIt is our intention for this VEAT notice to be linked to a 10 day standstill period which will commence on  Friday 3rd January 2025  (that being the day after this notice is issued) and the period will end at midnight at the end of Monday 13th January 2025. Cheshire Fire Authority intends to sign a new agreement with the supplier with a start date of 1st April 2025 subject to the ending of the standstill period.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134445",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sadler Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacqui Williams",
        "email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1606363016"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134446",
      "name": "Ricardo AE Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Shoreham-by-Sea",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ricardo AE Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4496",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000562-2025-CPA/SPU/2499F-1",
      "title": "Chemical Hazard Database",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000562-2025-CPA/SPU/2499F-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}