← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Chemical Compatibility Testing

Buyer: National Nuclear Laboratory →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Nuclear Laboratory
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Aug 2024
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2024

What is being bought

NNL have a requirement to understand the chemical compatibility of four different polymeric materials. Specifically, there is a requirement to investigate the permeation performance of the material(s) when in contact with any chemical which it may be exposed to during use. The test required is known as “breakthrough testing” or permeation testing and will provide information of the performance of the material when exposed to the chemicals for prolonged periods of time.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Chemical products 24000000Safety equipment 35113000Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Membership organisation services 98100000Miscellaneous services 98300000Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

NNL have a requirement to understand the chemical compatibility of four different polymeric materials. Specifically, there is a requirement to investigate the permeation performance of the material(s) when in contact with any chemical which it may be exposed to during use. The test required is known as “breakthrough testing” or permeation testing and will provide information of the performance of the material when exposed to the chemicals for prolonged periods of time.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2024 to 28 Feb 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Chemical products, Safety equipment, Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Membership organisation services, Miscellaneous servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Chemical products (24000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2408 median · 110.8 average (95 of 240 with a bid count)9.3 average (104 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0487cc
Latest release ID024567-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 05 2024 15:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84426&B=NNL
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2024tender024567-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T16:34:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
    "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NNL have a requirement to understand the chemical compatibility of four different polymeric materials.\nSpecifically, there is a requirement to investigate the permeation performance of the material(s) when in\ncontact with any chemical which it may be exposed to during use. The test required is known as “breakthrough\ntesting” or permeation testing and will provide information of the performance of the material when exposed to\nthe chemicals for prolonged periods of time.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Membership organisation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Compatibility Testing",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NNL have a requirement to understand the chemical compatibility of four different polymeric materials.\nSpecifically, there is a requirement to investigate the permeation performance of the material(s) when in\ncontact with any chemical which it may be exposed to during use. The test required is known as “breakthrough\ntesting” or permeation testing and will provide information of the performance of the material when exposed to\nthe chemicals for prolonged periods of time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84426&B=NNL",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84426&B=NNL",
        "name": "Gemma Slocombe",
        "email": "gemma.slocombe@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62890",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55788",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024567-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T16:34:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
    "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NNL have a requirement to understand the chemical compatibility of four different polymeric materials.\nSpecifically, there is a requirement to investigate the permeation performance of the material(s) when in\ncontact with any chemical which it may be exposed to during use. The test required is known as “breakthrough\ntesting” or permeation testing and will provide information of the performance of the material when exposed to\nthe chemicals for prolonged periods of time.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Membership organisation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chemical Compatibility Testing",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NNL have a requirement to understand the chemical compatibility of four different polymeric materials.\nSpecifically, there is a requirement to investigate the permeation performance of the material(s) when in\ncontact with any chemical which it may be exposed to during use. The test required is known as “breakthrough\ntesting” or permeation testing and will provide information of the performance of the material when exposed to\nthe chemicals for prolonged periods of time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84426&B=NNL",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84426&B=NNL",
        "name": "Gemma Slocombe",
        "email": "gemma.slocombe@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62890",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55788",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}