TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Cheetham CofE Community Academy ~ Catering Tender

School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cheetham CofE Community Academy: "Cheetham CofE Community Academy ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCheetham CofE Community AcademyScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cheetham CofE Community Academy
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cheetham CofE Community Academy. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCheetham CofE Community Academy
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Jan 2024, 14:06 GMT
Last source update11 Jan 2024, 14:06 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool catering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bdd5
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Cheetham CofE Community A (The client) The school is a three form entry with approximately 650 students on roll, of which 270 are entitled to Universal Infant Free School Meals and 56 are entitled to Key stage 2 Free School Meals. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    11 Jan 2024, 14:06 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    11 Jan 2024, 14:06 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    11 Jan 2024, 14:06 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    11 Jan 2024, 14:06 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £708,000
    11 Apr 2023, 16:05 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    11 Apr 2023, 16:05 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    11 Apr 2023, 16:05 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 19 May 2023, 12:00 BST
    11 Apr 2023, 16:05 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    11 Apr 2023, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Cheetham CofE Community A (The client) The school is a three form entry with approximately 650 students on roll, of which 270 are entitled to Universal Infant Free School Meals and 56 are entitled to Key stage 2 Free School Meals. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 30th October 2023 and concluding on 29th October 2026 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual return and or subsidy to Cheetham CofE Community Academy. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term excluding the right to further extend for a further term of three years. The contract being offered and will be guaranteed performance in nature. The contract currently offers a bottom line return to Cheetham with Paid meals at £2.20, FSM £2.46 and UIFSM charged at £2.41. It is expected that the successful contractor will have experience in the requirements of the Healthy Eating in Schools (Nutritional Standards & Requirements) and be able to offer innovation and forward thinking during this contract term. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations within the School. Regular customer and parental engagement will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term. These new standards of operation should meet the needs of the pupils’ moving forwards into this contract term. The current range of foods needs to be expanded along with the service provision. It is one of the objectives of this tender that the successful contractor will utilise the local supply chain and farming” belt” in Greater Manchester to source all fresh produce, namely being: Bakery Products Meat Fruit and Vegetables Dairy Products Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please be advised this is a Contract Award Notification. This contract has already been awarded.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Jan 2024, 14:06 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 25 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £901,989
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Aspens Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£901,989 · signed 25 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Cheetham CofE Community Academy

Contracting authority GB-FTS-80010
View buyer profile
  • Cheetham CofE Community Academy
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Halliwell Lane, Manchester, Greater Manchester, UKD3, M8 9FR
    +44 1276673880
  • Aspens Services Ltd
    supplier

    06561073
    Ground Floor, Teme House, Whittington Hall, Whittington, UKG12, WR5 2RY
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published