Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cabinet Office →
The Cabinet Office has awarded a contract for the provision of CIPD experience assessment, upgrading, and senior leader routes to Chartered Fellowship. The CIPD is the only professional body with the required platform to award these internationally recognised memberships, making them the sole provider for these specific experience-led routes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0694da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050568-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 07:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050568-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042597-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042584-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050568-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T08:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02921009",
"name": "CIPD ENTERPRISES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) Experience Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cabinet Office has awarded a contract for the provision of CIPD experience assessment, upgrading, and senior leader routes to Chartered Fellowship. The CIPD is the only professional body with the required platform to award these internationally recognised memberships, making them the sole provider for these specific experience-led routes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The CIPD holds the exclusive rights required to award these internationally recognised memberships, making them the sole provider for these specific experience-led routes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02921009",
"name": "CIPD ENTERPRISES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "151 The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cipd.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02921009",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "employersolutions@cipd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 996050,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1195260
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to 12 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The terms and conditions of the Agreement shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050568-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050568-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T08:26:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Assessment Speed"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reporting Timeliness"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Customer Service Responsiveness"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050568-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T08:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02921009",
"name": "CIPD ENTERPRISES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) Experience Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cabinet Office has awarded a contract for the provision of CIPD experience assessment, upgrading, and senior leader routes to Chartered Fellowship. The CIPD is the only professional body with the required platform to award these internationally recognised memberships, making them the sole provider for these specific experience-led routes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The CIPD holds the exclusive rights required to award these internationally recognised memberships, making them the sole provider for these specific experience-led routes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02921009",
"name": "CIPD ENTERPRISES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "151 The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cipd.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02921009",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "employersolutions@cipd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 996050,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1195260
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to 12 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The terms and conditions of the Agreement shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050568-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050568-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T08:26:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Assessment Speed"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reporting Timeliness"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Customer Service Responsiveness"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042597-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T14:53:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 996050,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1195260
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:53:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02921009",
"name": "CIPD ENTERPRISES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) Experience Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cabinet Office is seeking to establish a contract for the provision of CIPD experience assessment, upgrading, and senior leader routes to Chartered Fellowship. The CIPD is the only professional body with the required platform to award these internationally recognised memberships, making them the sole provider for these specific experience-led routes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02921009",
"name": "CIPD ENTERPRISES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "151 The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cipd.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02921009",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "employersolutions@cipd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDP-2448-CBCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042584-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T14:43:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 996050,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1195260
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042584-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042584-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:43:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02921009",
"name": "CIPD ENTERPRISES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) Experience Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cabinet Office is seeking to establish a contract for the provision of CIPD experience assessment, upgrading, and senior leader routes to Chartered Fellowship. The CIPD is the only professional body with the required platform to award these\ninternationally recognised memberships, making them the sole provider for these specific experience-led routes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CIPD are the only chartered professional body for HR professionals. Consequently, they are the only provider able to offer the required experience assessment, upgrading and the senior leader development routes for staff to acquire CIPD Chartered Fellowship status, meaning direct comparison benchmarking is not possible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02921009",
"name": "CIPD ENTERPRISES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "151 The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cipd.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02921009",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "employersolutions@cipd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDP-2448-CBCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}