Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Charity Commission is currently in Year 1 of a 3-year Digital Transformation Programme (the "Futures Programme") and invites prospective suppliers to attend a Supplier Engagement session to provide an overview of the Futures Programme as a whole, the work underway and our intended outcomes for the programme as well as a Commercial update. The contract start and end dates included in this notice cover the remaining period of the programme - actual start and end dates will be determined by individual procurement exercises. Previous notices shared on Contracts Finder can be found below: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1df22275-078e-4dc4-9014-c1e991b0daf7 https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1df22275-078e-4dc4-9014-c1e991b0daf7
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To register interest in attending the engagement session on 24th August 15:00 - 16:00, Suppliers are asked to complete the information in the following form by midday on Friday 21st August https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Mxqa0Wn3Ly | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d721 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073096-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 10:49:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 073096-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 071971-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073096-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T11:49:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d721",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCQ-3997-YYJM",
"name": "The Charity Commission for England and Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charity Commission Futures Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Charity Commission is currently in Year 1 of a 3-year Digital Transformation Programme (the \"Futures Programme\") and invites prospective suppliers to attend a Supplier Engagement session to provide an overview of the Futures Programme as a whole, the work underway and our intended outcomes for the programme as well as a Commercial update.\nThe contract start and end dates included in this notice cover the remaining period of the programme - actual start and end dates will be determined by individual procurement exercises.\nPrevious notices shared on Contracts Finder can be found below:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1df22275-078e-4dc4-9014-c1e991b0daf7\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1df22275-078e-4dc4-9014-c1e991b0daf7",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCQ-3997-YYJM",
"name": "The Charity Commission for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7YX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX 211"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCQ-3997-YYJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@charitycommission.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073096-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073096-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:49:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register interest in attending the engagement session on 24th August 15:00 - 16:00, Suppliers are asked to complete the information in the following form by midday on Friday 21st August https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Mxqa0Wn3Ly"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073096-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T11:49:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d721",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCQ-3997-YYJM",
"name": "The Charity Commission for England and Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charity Commission Futures Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Charity Commission is currently in Year 1 of a 3-year Digital Transformation Programme (the \"Futures Programme\") and invites prospective suppliers to attend a Supplier Engagement session to provide an overview of the Futures Programme as a whole, the work underway and our intended outcomes for the programme as well as a Commercial update.\nThe contract start and end dates included in this notice cover the remaining period of the programme - actual start and end dates will be determined by individual procurement exercises.\nPrevious notices shared on Contracts Finder can be found below:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1df22275-078e-4dc4-9014-c1e991b0daf7\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1df22275-078e-4dc4-9014-c1e991b0daf7",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCQ-3997-YYJM",
"name": "The Charity Commission for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7YX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX 211"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCQ-3997-YYJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@charitycommission.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073096-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073096-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:49:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register interest in attending the engagement session on 24th August 15:00 - 16:00, Suppliers are asked to complete the information in the following form by midday on Friday 21st August https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Mxqa0Wn3Ly"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071971-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T09:00:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d721",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCQ-3997-YYJM",
"name": "The Charity Commission for England and Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charity Commission Futures Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Charity Commission is currently in Year 1 of a 3-year Digital Transformation Programme (the \"Futures Programme\") and invites prospective suppliers to attend a Supplier Engagement session to provide an overview of the Futures Programme as a whole, the work underway and our intended outcomes for the programme as well as a Commercial update.\nThe contract start and end dates included in this notice cover the remaining period of the programme - actual start and end dates will be determined by individual procurement exercises.\nPrevious notices shared on Contracts Finder can be found below:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1df22275-078e-4dc4-9014-c1e991b0daf7\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1df22275-078e-4dc4-9014-c1e991b0daf7",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCQ-3997-YYJM",
"name": "The Charity Commission for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7YX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX 211"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCQ-3997-YYJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@charitycommission.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T09:00:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register interest in attending the engagement session, Suppliers are asked to complete the information in the following form by midday on Friday 21st August https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/Mxqa0Wn3Ly"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}