Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Charities Hub is combination of the Arts Centre & Meeting Place, constructed circa 1971-72, and forms two thirds of the Galley Hill Local Centre. The Local Centre is a steel framed building consisting of shops, the Arts Centre at Ground Floor and a Small Meeting Place located at first floor above the retail units, consisting of a function room with ancillary rooms. The fabric of the buildings consists of external infill wall panels made up of brickwork and galvanised Steel crittal windows. The roofs at first floor are flat roofs, made of metal profile decking and a mineral felt membrane system. The first-floor slab, including the balcony roofs, is a beam and clay pot system with a concrete screed. The balcony areas, on both sides of the Meeting Place, have an asphalted surface. Milton Keynes City Council is looking for a contractor to undertake the works to rebuild the parapet wall to the 1st floor of the Charities Hub in Galley Hill. The works consist of: • Submission of Building Control Application. The Contractor shall prepare and submit all necessary documentation to Building Control to obtain approval prior to commencement of works. • Parapet Wall Reconstruction The Contractor shall undertake a full rebuild of the first‑floor parapet wall in accordance with the DSA proposed drawings and planning approval PLN/2025/0172. • Abutment and Weathering Details The Contractor shall form all necessary junction details at parapet abutments and installing flashing with a gutter at the parapet base to prevent water accumulation. Works are to comply with BS standard and Building Control as per Pre Construction information – Appendix D. Works are to start in August 26 with an anticipated 10-week contract. This is to allow works to be undertaken in a safe manner. Works will be undertaken under a JCT Minor Works with Contractors Design 2024 edition.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Roof repair and maintenance work, Masonry and bricklaying work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 822 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 822 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 822 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 12:39:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051399-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/ Please review ITT documents on In-tend link above |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tender | 051399-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051399-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T13:39:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\nPrice 60%\nPlease refer to ITT for full details on criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charities Hub - Parapet Wall Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:39:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Charities Hub is combination of the Arts Centre & Meeting Place, constructed circa 1971-72, and forms two thirds of the Galley Hill Local Centre. \nThe Local Centre is a steel framed building consisting of shops, the Arts Centre at Ground Floor and a Small Meeting Place located at first floor above the retail units, consisting of a function room with ancillary rooms. \nThe fabric of the buildings consists of external infill wall panels made up of brickwork and galvanised Steel crittal windows. The roofs at first floor are flat roofs, made of metal profile decking and a mineral felt membrane system. The first-floor slab, including the balcony roofs, is a beam and clay pot system with a concrete screed. The balcony areas, on both sides of the Meeting Place, have an asphalted surface.\nMilton Keynes City Council is looking for a contractor to undertake the works to rebuild the parapet wall to the 1st floor of the Charities Hub in Galley Hill. \nThe works consist of:\n•\tSubmission of Building Control Application.\nThe Contractor shall prepare and submit all necessary documentation to Building Control to obtain approval prior to commencement of works.\n•\tParapet Wall Reconstruction\nThe Contractor shall undertake a full rebuild of the first‑floor parapet wall in accordance with the DSA proposed drawings and planning approval PLN/2025/0172.\n•\tAbutment and Weathering Details\nThe Contractor shall form all necessary junction details at parapet abutments and installing flashing with a gutter at the parapet base to prevent water accumulation.\nWorks are to comply with BS standard and Building Control as per Pre Construction information – Appendix D.\nWorks are to start in August 26 with an anticipated 10-week contract. This is to allow works to be undertaken in a safe manner.\nWorks will be undertaken under a JCT Minor Works with Contractors Design 2024 edition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/\nPlease review ITT documents on In-tend link above",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051399-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T13:39:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\nPrice 60%\nPlease refer to ITT for full details on criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charities Hub - Parapet Wall Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:39:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Charities Hub is combination of the Arts Centre & Meeting Place, constructed circa 1971-72, and forms two thirds of the Galley Hill Local Centre. \nThe Local Centre is a steel framed building consisting of shops, the Arts Centre at Ground Floor and a Small Meeting Place located at first floor above the retail units, consisting of a function room with ancillary rooms. \nThe fabric of the buildings consists of external infill wall panels made up of brickwork and galvanised Steel crittal windows. The roofs at first floor are flat roofs, made of metal profile decking and a mineral felt membrane system. The first-floor slab, including the balcony roofs, is a beam and clay pot system with a concrete screed. The balcony areas, on both sides of the Meeting Place, have an asphalted surface.\nMilton Keynes City Council is looking for a contractor to undertake the works to rebuild the parapet wall to the 1st floor of the Charities Hub in Galley Hill. \nThe works consist of:\n•\tSubmission of Building Control Application.\nThe Contractor shall prepare and submit all necessary documentation to Building Control to obtain approval prior to commencement of works.\n•\tParapet Wall Reconstruction\nThe Contractor shall undertake a full rebuild of the first‑floor parapet wall in accordance with the DSA proposed drawings and planning approval PLN/2025/0172.\n•\tAbutment and Weathering Details\nThe Contractor shall form all necessary junction details at parapet abutments and installing flashing with a gutter at the parapet base to prevent water accumulation.\nWorks are to comply with BS standard and Building Control as per Pre Construction information – Appendix D.\nWorks are to start in August 26 with an anticipated 10-week contract. This is to allow works to be undertaken in a safe manner.\nWorks will be undertaken under a JCT Minor Works with Contractors Design 2024 edition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/\nPlease review ITT documents on In-tend link above",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}