Lot 1 - Analytical Laboratory Services
Analytical Laboratory Services (excluding ILW samples requiring specialist facilities due to higher radioactivity levels)<br/>Included at II.1.4.1
The Contracting authority seeks to inform the market of its intention to commence a procurement process by early 2025, to establish a Framework for a range of characterisation services. <br/><br/>Access to characterisation services is required to support the provision of relevant information about the physical, chemical and radiochemical properties of wastes and other materials. <br/><br/>It is anticipated that the Framework services include but are not limited to; laboratory analysis, fingerprint services and additional characterisation services, such as technical consulting, across up to 4 lots; <br/><br/>Lot 1 - Analytical Laboratory Services (excluding ILW samples requiring specialist facilities due to higher radioactivity levels) - (single provider lot) <br/>Lot 2- Fingerprint Services - (single provider lot)<br/>Lot 3- Laboratory Services – (multi provider lot)<br/>Lot 4 -Additional Characterisation Services - (multi provider lot)<br/><br/>Anticipated Framework is to support Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) requirements. Access to some NDA OpCos is also possible via multi provider lots, (whilst it is envisaged that usage outside of NRS will be limited)
UK · UK · UK · UK
Analytical Laboratory Services (excluding ILW samples requiring specialist facilities due to higher radioactivity levels)<br/>Included at II.1.4.1
Included at II.1.4.1
Included at II.1.4.1
Included at II.1.4.1
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services | Not published |
| 2 | Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services | Not published |
| 3 | Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services | Not published |
| 4 | Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services (90520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,357 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c15f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038706-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 02 2024 10:16:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2024 | planning | 038706-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038706-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-02T10:16:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c15f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c15f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Analytical Laboratory Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Analytical Laboratory Services (excluding ILW samples requiring specialist facilities due to higher radioactivity levels)<br/>Included at II.1.4.1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Fingerprint Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Included at II.1.4.1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Laboratory Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Included at II.1.4.1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Additional Characterisation Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Included at II.1.4.1"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Characterisation Services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contracting authority seeks to inform the market of its intention to commence a procurement process by early 2025, to establish a Framework for a range of characterisation services. <br/><br/>Access to characterisation services is required to support the provision of relevant information about the physical, chemical and radiochemical properties of wastes and other materials. <br/><br/>It is anticipated that the Framework services include but are not limited to; laboratory analysis, fingerprint services and additional characterisation services, such as technical consulting, across up to 4 lots; <br/><br/>Lot 1 - Analytical Laboratory Services (excluding ILW samples requiring specialist facilities due to higher radioactivity levels) - (single provider lot) <br/>Lot 2- Fingerprint Services - (single provider lot)<br/>Lot 3- Laboratory Services – (multi provider lot)<br/>Lot 4 -Additional Characterisation Services - (multi provider lot)<br/><br/>Anticipated Framework is to support Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) requirements. Access to some NDA OpCos is also possible via multi provider lots, (whilst it is envisaged that usage outside of NRS will be limited)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.gilbert@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties can find further information about the anticpated Framework via https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome upon registration, when searching under the procurement title or reference C22866 within the ‘Find Opportunities’ page.<br/><br/>Please note:<br/><br/>All of the details provided here and associated to this prior information notice (PIN) are subject to change/finalisation and will be confirmed at the start of any subsequent procurement process.<br/><br/>This PIN is not a call for competition or commitment that a procurement process will take place. It is to provide the market with advance notice that a procurement is intended to commence by early 2025. Any subsequent procurement process will be advertised via a Contracts Notice. Organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the Contract Notice when it is published.<br/><br/>Additional CPV Codes:<br/>Analysis services - 71620000<br/>Technical analysis or consultancy services - 71621000<br/>Laboratory services - 71900000<br/>Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services - 71600000",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038706-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-02T10:16:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c15f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c15f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Analytical Laboratory Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Analytical Laboratory Services (excluding ILW samples requiring specialist facilities due to higher radioactivity levels)<br/>Included at II.1.4.1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Fingerprint Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Included at II.1.4.1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Laboratory Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Included at II.1.4.1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Additional Characterisation Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Included at II.1.4.1"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Characterisation Services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contracting authority seeks to inform the market of its intention to commence a procurement process by early 2025, to establish a Framework for a range of characterisation services. <br/><br/>Access to characterisation services is required to support the provision of relevant information about the physical, chemical and radiochemical properties of wastes and other materials. <br/><br/>It is anticipated that the Framework services include but are not limited to; laboratory analysis, fingerprint services and additional characterisation services, such as technical consulting, across up to 4 lots; <br/><br/>Lot 1 - Analytical Laboratory Services (excluding ILW samples requiring specialist facilities due to higher radioactivity levels) - (single provider lot) <br/>Lot 2- Fingerprint Services - (single provider lot)<br/>Lot 3- Laboratory Services – (multi provider lot)<br/>Lot 4 -Additional Characterisation Services - (multi provider lot)<br/><br/>Anticipated Framework is to support Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) requirements. Access to some NDA OpCos is also possible via multi provider lots, (whilst it is envisaged that usage outside of NRS will be limited)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.gilbert@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties can find further information about the anticpated Framework via https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome upon registration, when searching under the procurement title or reference C22866 within the ‘Find Opportunities’ page.<br/><br/>Please note:<br/><br/>All of the details provided here and associated to this prior information notice (PIN) are subject to change/finalisation and will be confirmed at the start of any subsequent procurement process.<br/><br/>This PIN is not a call for competition or commitment that a procurement process will take place. It is to provide the market with advance notice that a procurement is intended to commence by early 2025. Any subsequent procurement process will be advertised via a Contracts Notice. Organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the Contract Notice when it is published.<br/><br/>Additional CPV Codes:<br/>Analysis services - 71620000<br/>Technical analysis or consultancy services - 71621000<br/>Laboratory services - 71900000<br/>Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services - 71600000",
"initiationType": "tender"
}