Lot 1
No lot description published.
The project involves the demolition of the existing Chantry Court Building and construction of 56no flats over three floors, with landscaped communal gardens and associated car parking around the site. The build is laid out to mirror the terraces for flats surrounding the site, by creating 3 blocks carefully orientated around the communal garden and car parking to maximise the sites potential. A single storey dual entrance communal area links and connects the building at ground floor. Each flat has access to a private balcony and communal areas. The living spaces are combined with kitchen and dining, with sliding door access to the balcony. Each bathroom has an additional door providing easy access from the main bedroom and lobby. Similarly, additional doors from the bedroom in the M(4)3 dwellings provide easy access from the living space to a bed.
UKE12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheltered housing construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sheltered housing construction work (45211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE12 | 7 | Not published | 2 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 683 | 6.5 median · 11.9 average (8 of 683 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (8 of 683 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contractors are requested to respond to this notice to express interest in the market consultation process. The market consultation process will involve a briefing session in Bridlington, which has been provisionally booked for the 22nd of October 2025. The briefing session will involve a presentation from the Client to provide an overview of the project and enable Contractors to raise clarifications and provide feedback on the project proposals. Contractors are requested to respond to this notice via E-mail to Caroline Key (caroline.key@eastriding.gov.uk) by the deadline in the notice above. The date, time and location of the market consultation event will be confirmed once the deadline in this notice expires. | engagement | 10 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0597bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055472-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 14:24:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | planning | 055472-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055472-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T15:24:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "55207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chantry Court Sheltered Housing",
"value": {
"amount": 14500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project involves the demolition of the existing Chantry Court Building and construction of 56no flats over three floors, with landscaped communal gardens and associated car parking around the site. The build is laid out to mirror the terraces for flats surrounding the site, by creating 3 blocks carefully orientated around the communal garden and car parking to maximise the sites potential. A single storey dual entrance communal area links and connects the building at ground floor.\nEach flat has access to a private balcony and communal areas. The living spaces are combined with kitchen and dining, with sliding door access to the balcony. Each bathroom has an additional door providing easy access from the main bedroom and lobby. Similarly, additional doors from the bedroom in the M(4)3 dwellings provide easy access from the living space to a bed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caroline.key@eastriding.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055472-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055472-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:24:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Contractors are requested to respond to this notice to express interest in the market consultation process. \nThe market consultation process will involve a briefing session in Bridlington, which has been provisionally booked for the 22nd of October 2025. The briefing session will involve a presentation from the Client to provide an overview of the project and enable Contractors to raise clarifications and provide feedback on the project proposals. \nContractors are requested to respond to this notice via E-mail to Caroline Key (caroline.key@eastriding.gov.uk) by the deadline in the notice above. \nThe date, time and location of the market consultation event will be confirmed once the deadline in this notice expires."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055472-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T15:24:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "55207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chantry Court Sheltered Housing",
"value": {
"amount": 14500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project involves the demolition of the existing Chantry Court Building and construction of 56no flats over three floors, with landscaped communal gardens and associated car parking around the site. The build is laid out to mirror the terraces for flats surrounding the site, by creating 3 blocks carefully orientated around the communal garden and car parking to maximise the sites potential. A single storey dual entrance communal area links and connects the building at ground floor.\nEach flat has access to a private balcony and communal areas. The living spaces are combined with kitchen and dining, with sliding door access to the balcony. Each bathroom has an additional door providing easy access from the main bedroom and lobby. Similarly, additional doors from the bedroom in the M(4)3 dwellings provide easy access from the living space to a bed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caroline.key@eastriding.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055472-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055472-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:24:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Contractors are requested to respond to this notice to express interest in the market consultation process. \nThe market consultation process will involve a briefing session in Bridlington, which has been provisionally booked for the 22nd of October 2025. The briefing session will involve a presentation from the Client to provide an overview of the project and enable Contractors to raise clarifications and provide feedback on the project proposals. \nContractors are requested to respond to this notice via E-mail to Caroline Key (caroline.key@eastriding.gov.uk) by the deadline in the notice above. \nThe date, time and location of the market consultation event will be confirmed once the deadline in this notice expires."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}