← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Channel View Regeneration

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

BuyerCardiff Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Channel View Regeneration

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Appointment of a Developing Partner to deliver the construction of phase 1 of the Channel View regeneration project, including 81 older person council flats over 2 blocks of up to 12 storeys in height with associated facilities and parking. And the design development, planning and construction of all future phases of the Channel View regeneration scheme consisting of around a further 240 mixed tenure properties, improvements to the Marl park, a new footbridge connection and demolition of existing properties including an existing 13 storey tower block. The appointment will include a full design team to develop all future phases of the project and a core project team to ensure each phase can be delivered as efficiently as possible.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 15
Cost — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0624 median · 25.3 average (2,030 of 9,062 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,229 of 9,062 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer102 median · 37.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)6.8 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22754.5 median · 12 average (8 of 75 with a bid count)3.7 average (9 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council has opted to utilise Lot 5: CWAS 2 under the Crown Commercial Services framework RM6088 to encourage strong competition for the project, with 20 contractors on Lot 5 in total. The Council contacted all 20 contractors to ensure that they were aware of this procurement and also invited all contractors to an online presentation setting out the tender opportunity and to detail the tender pack details and process to be followed. Despite the steps taken by the Council to increase participation, only 1 tender was received.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002986-2026-TBC-1

Statusactive
Value£110,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041e0a
Latest release ID002986-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 10:36:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026award, contract002986-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T10:36:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002986-2026-TBC-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99650",
          "name": "Wates Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of a Developing Partner to deliver the construction of phase 1 of the  Channel View regeneration project, including 81 older person council flats over 2 blocks of up to 12 storeys in height with associated facilities and parking. And the design development, planning and construction of all future phases of the Channel View regeneration scheme consisting of around a further 240 mixed tenure properties, improvements to the Marl park, a new footbridge connection and demolition of existing properties including an existing 13 storey tower block.\nThe appointment will include a full design team to develop all future phases of the project and a core project team to ensure each phase can be delivered as efficiently as possible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Channel View Regeneration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Channel View Regeneration",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has opted to utilise Lot 5: CWAS 2 under the Crown Commercial Services framework RM6088 to encourage strong competition for the project, with 20 contractors on Lot 5 in total. The Council contacted all 20 contractors to ensure that they were aware of this procurement and also invited all contractors to an online presentation setting out the tender opportunity and to detail the tender pack details and process to be followed. Despite the steps taken by the Council to increase participation, only 1 tender was received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dafydd Lloyd Davies",
        "email": "dafydd.davies@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99650",
      "name": "Wates Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF238RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oak Tree Court, Mulberry Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wates Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002986-2026-TBC-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002986-2026-TBC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:160300)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 002986-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T10:36:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002986-2026-TBC-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99650",
          "name": "Wates Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of a Developing Partner to deliver the construction of phase 1 of the  Channel View regeneration project, including 81 older person council flats over 2 blocks of up to 12 storeys in height with associated facilities and parking. And the design development, planning and construction of all future phases of the Channel View regeneration scheme consisting of around a further 240 mixed tenure properties, improvements to the Marl park, a new footbridge connection and demolition of existing properties including an existing 13 storey tower block.\nThe appointment will include a full design team to develop all future phases of the project and a core project team to ensure each phase can be delivered as efficiently as possible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Channel View Regeneration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Channel View Regeneration",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has opted to utilise Lot 5: CWAS 2 under the Crown Commercial Services framework RM6088 to encourage strong competition for the project, with 20 contractors on Lot 5 in total. The Council contacted all 20 contractors to ensure that they were aware of this procurement and also invited all contractors to an online presentation setting out the tender opportunity and to detail the tender pack details and process to be followed. Despite the steps taken by the Council to increase participation, only 1 tender was received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dafydd Lloyd Davies",
        "email": "dafydd.davies@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99650",
      "name": "Wates Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF238RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oak Tree Court, Mulberry Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wates Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002986-2026-TBC-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002986-2026-TBC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:160300)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}