Changing Our Direction - Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership
What is being bought
The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.<br/>Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,231 | 1 median · 25.1 average (14,211 of 26,231 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,445 of 26,231 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 169 | 1 median · 342.3 average (49 of 169 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (60 of 169 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065839 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021246-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 11:17:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 021246-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015266-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021246-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T11:17:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065839",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065839",
"title": "Changing Our Direction - Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.14.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2026 do not apply to this award. This contract has been awarded under Direct Award Process C.Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteriaDecision maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of DelegationApproved at Wakefield Place Management MeetingThere were no conflicts of interests declared"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2026 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteria Decision maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of DelegationApproved at Wakefield Place Management Meeting There were no conflicts of interests declared"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.<br/>Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel McCluskey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021246-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021246-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T11:17:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065839",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065839",
"title": "Changing Our Direction - Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.14.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2026 do not apply to this award. This contract has been awarded under Direct Award Process C.Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteriaDecision maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of DelegationApproved at Wakefield Place Management MeetingThere were no conflicts of interests declared"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2026 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteria Decision maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of DelegationApproved at Wakefield Place Management Meeting There were no conflicts of interests declared"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.<br/>Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel McCluskey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Feb 2026 · 015266-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "015266-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T14:01:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065839",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015266-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174921",
"name": "KIDS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065839",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/>The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.<br/>Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2026 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’<br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net <br/><br/>Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteria <br/>Decision maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of Delegation<br/>Approved at Wakefield Place Management Meeting <br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Changing Our Direction - Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.<br/>Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel McCluskey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174921",
"name": "KIDS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B72 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "249 Birmingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://kids.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01346252",
"legalName": "KIDS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2073593635"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015266-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 791974,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015266-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}