← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Change Partner for Technology Enabled Care (TEC)

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Mar 2021
Value£250,000
Published5 Feb 2021

What is being bought

As part of the Council’s strategy to maximise the independence of Kingston residents, the Council is seeking to procure a Change Partner to manage the delivery of a proof of concept for Technology Enabled Care (TEC) within long term care settings in Adult Social Care.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking a Change Partner to manage the delivery of technology enabled care within long term care settings in Adult Social Care. The Change Partner will be responsible for: -the sourcing/identification, managing, monitoring and recommendation of technology for the proof of concept to inform the wider business case -defining the cultural change journey required to embed technology within pathways -defining the blueprint for how technology enabled care could be expanded across the health and care system -designing the scale of a wider roll out aligned to need. Detail is provided in the Invitation to tender documentation. The contract for these services will be commissioned using the open procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The duration of the contract will be 12 months.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality weighting — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer210 median · 10 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI63138 median · 22.5 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8203.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 820 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 820 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0290bf
Latest release ID002392-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 05 2021 16:20:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-16T12:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=61a8edff-5362-eb11-8106-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2021tender002392-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002392-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-05T16:20:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking a Change Partner to manage the delivery of technology enabled care within long term care settings in Adult Social Care.  The Change Partner will be responsible for:\n-the sourcing/identification, managing, monitoring and recommendation of technology for the proof of concept to inform the wider business case\n-defining the cultural change journey required to embed technology within pathways\n-defining the blueprint for how technology enabled care could be expanded across the health and care system\n-designing the scale of a wider roll out aligned to need.\nDetail is provided in the Invitation to tender documentation.\nThe contract for these services will be commissioned using the open procedure under the Public\nContract Regulations 2015.\nThe duration of the contract will be 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Change Partner for Technology Enabled Care (TEC)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-16T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-16T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Council’s strategy to maximise the independence of Kingston residents, the Council is seeking to procure a Change Partner to manage the delivery of a proof of concept for Technology Enabled Care (TEC) within long term care settings in Adult Social Care.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nIn accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 the Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on which the contract award decision is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of conditions:\nThe requirements including selection criteria are stated in SSQ, the ITT and in the procurement\ndocuments.\nThe Authority reserves its right to request an indemnity, bank bond or guarantee if the supplier does not meet the required standard for economic and financial standing.\nIf a group of economic operators submits a bid, the group must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the authority. The Authority shall require the group to form a legal entity before entering into the contract."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=61a8edff-5362-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=61a8edff-5362-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4628",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2021 · 002392-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002392-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-05T16:20:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking a Change Partner to manage the delivery of technology enabled care within long term care settings in Adult Social Care.  The Change Partner will be responsible for:\n-the sourcing/identification, managing, monitoring and recommendation of technology for the proof of concept to inform the wider business case\n-defining the cultural change journey required to embed technology within pathways\n-defining the blueprint for how technology enabled care could be expanded across the health and care system\n-designing the scale of a wider roll out aligned to need.\nDetail is provided in the Invitation to tender documentation.\nThe contract for these services will be commissioned using the open procedure under the Public\nContract Regulations 2015.\nThe duration of the contract will be 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Change Partner for Technology Enabled Care (TEC)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-16T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-16T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Council’s strategy to maximise the independence of Kingston residents, the Council is seeking to procure a Change Partner to manage the delivery of a proof of concept for Technology Enabled Care (TEC) within long term care settings in Adult Social Care.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nIn accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 the Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on which the contract award decision is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of conditions:\nThe requirements including selection criteria are stated in SSQ, the ITT and in the procurement\ndocuments.\nThe Authority reserves its right to request an indemnity, bank bond or guarantee if the supplier does not meet the required standard for economic and financial standing.\nIf a group of economic operators submits a bid, the group must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the authority. The Authority shall require the group to form a legal entity before entering into the contract."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=61a8edff-5362-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=61a8edff-5362-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4628",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}