← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published15 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The bursary scheme will be delivered on behalf of the FCDO. The beneficiaries of this programme will be Chagossians studying for a higher-education qualification in Mauritius. Institutions must be UK-affiliated so that bursary recipients can relocate to the UK and continue their studies if they choose to.

Delivery location

MU

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful bidder will be required to design and deliver a bursary scheme for eligible students who wish to study. This is likely to include the following tasks: • Marketing the availability of bursaries; • Assessing the eligibility of bursary applicants; • Running an admissions process for bursary applicants; • Providing suitable pastoral support for bursary recipients; • Providing accommodation for bursary recipients or grants to meet the cost of accommodation; • Providing high quality education for bursary recipients; • Administering payments to bursary recipients; • Monitoring the progress of bursary recipients; • Reporting on progress to FCDO. The successful bidder will also provide a named point of contact for bursary recipients in case of any administrative and/or pastoral enquiries by the recipients.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer68 median · 9 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)2.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: MU0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4125 median · 6.7 average (7 of 412 with a bid count)3.4 average (7 of 412 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0448f3
Latest release ID008335-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 15 2024 10:46:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2024planning008335-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008335-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T10:46:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The successful bidder will be required to design and deliver a bursary scheme for eligible students who wish to study. This is likely to include the following tasks:\n•\tMarketing the availability of bursaries;\n•\tAssessing the eligibility of bursary applicants;\n•\tRunning an admissions process for bursary applicants;\n•\tProviding suitable pastoral support for bursary recipients;\n•\tProviding accommodation for bursary recipients or grants to meet the cost of accommodation;\n•\tProviding high quality education for bursary recipients;\n•\tAdministering payments to bursary recipients;\n•\tMonitoring the progress of bursary recipients;\n•\tReporting on progress to FCDO.\nThe successful bidder will also provide a named point of contact for bursary recipients in case of any administrative and/or pastoral enquiries by the recipients."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "MU"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chagossian Bursaries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The bursary scheme will be delivered on behalf of the FCDO. The beneficiaries of this programme will be Chagossians studying for a higher-education qualification in Mauritius. Institutions must be UK-affiliated so that bursary recipients can relocate to the UK and continue their studies if they choose to.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.anderson2@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2024 · 008335-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008335-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T10:46:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The successful bidder will be required to design and deliver a bursary scheme for eligible students who wish to study. This is likely to include the following tasks:\n•\tMarketing the availability of bursaries;\n•\tAssessing the eligibility of bursary applicants;\n•\tRunning an admissions process for bursary applicants;\n•\tProviding suitable pastoral support for bursary recipients;\n•\tProviding accommodation for bursary recipients or grants to meet the cost of accommodation;\n•\tProviding high quality education for bursary recipients;\n•\tAdministering payments to bursary recipients;\n•\tMonitoring the progress of bursary recipients;\n•\tReporting on progress to FCDO.\nThe successful bidder will also provide a named point of contact for bursary recipients in case of any administrative and/or pastoral enquiries by the recipients."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "MU"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chagossian Bursaries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The bursary scheme will be delivered on behalf of the FCDO. The beneficiaries of this programme will be Chagossians studying for a higher-education qualification in Mauritius. Institutions must be UK-affiliated so that bursary recipients can relocate to the UK and continue their studies if they choose to.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.anderson2@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}