← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CFU Mobile Compute Devices

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

Participate on atamis-fca.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jan 2024
Value£60,000
Published21 Dec 2023

What is being bought

This requirement is for a one-off hardware purchase. We require 30 compute devices which conform to a list of requirements.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hardware 44316400Hardware 44316400

Lot details

Lot 1

This requirement is for a one-off hardware purchase. We require 30 compute devices which conform to a list of requirements. <br/> To access the tender documents, kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender using the name CFU Mobile Compute Devices.

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1HardwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32610 median · 55.9 average (99 of 326 with a bid count)7.6 average (119 of 326 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1623 median · 3 average (1 of 162 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 162 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042962
Latest release ID037763-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 21 2023 19:03:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-22T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-22T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2023tender037763-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037763-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T19:03:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042962",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C2135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This requirement is for a one-off hardware purchase. We require 30 compute devices which conform to a list of requirements. <br/> To access the tender documents, kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender using the name CFU Mobile Compute Devices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "12 Endeavour Square<br/>Stratford<br/>London<br/>E20 1JN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFU Mobile Compute Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for a one-off hardware purchase. We require 30 compute devices which conform to a list of requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-22T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the procurement documents which can be found: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the procurement documents which can be found: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fca.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Financial Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "FCA Procurement",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3519",
      "name": "FCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2023 · 037763-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037763-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T19:03:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042962",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C2135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This requirement is for a one-off hardware purchase. We require 30 compute devices which conform to a list of requirements. <br/> To access the tender documents, kindly register on our procurement portal, Atamis https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once your registration is complete, navigate to the opportunities section and search for the tender using the name CFU Mobile Compute Devices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "12 Endeavour Square<br/>Stratford<br/>London<br/>E20 1JN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFU Mobile Compute Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for a one-off hardware purchase. We require 30 compute devices which conform to a list of requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-22T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the procurement documents which can be found: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the procurement documents which can be found: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fca.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Financial Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "FCA Procurement",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3519",
      "name": "FCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}