Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Preliminary Market Engagement exercise for our forthcoming External Contract Cleaning Services Tender. We welcome supplier feedback on innovative cleaning methods, including the use of smart technologies, sustainable practices and data-driven performance management. Your insights will help shape a contract that delivers high standards of cleanliness, efficiency and value for money, ensuring public funds are used effectively and responsibly. We encourage you to share your experience, ideas and examples of best practice to help inform the development of a future-focused and outcome-driven service specification. The Council hope to be able to award the contract in early to mid-2027
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,822 | 5 median · 19 average (1,889 of 4,822 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,020 of 4,822 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 105 | 4 median · 27.2 average (54 of 105 with a bid count) | 5 average (57 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 421 | 5 median · 6.8 average (8 of 421 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (8 of 421 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074191-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 12:17:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074191-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074191-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074191-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T13:17:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 1 year plus 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100 quality technical for Pre Market Engagement at this stage/ Quality/Costs split to be confirmed at tender stage"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CfT_6659605 PME Questionnaire for External Cleaning Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:17:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement exercise for our forthcoming External Contract Cleaning Services Tender. We welcome supplier feedback on innovative cleaning methods, including the use of smart technologies, sustainable practices and data-driven performance management. Your insights will help shape a contract that delivers high standards of cleanliness, efficiency and value for money, ensuring public funds are used effectively and responsibly. We encourage you to share your experience, ideas and examples of best practice to help inform the development of a future-focused and outcome-driven service specification.\nThe Council hope to be able to award the contract in early to mid-2027",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Craigavon",
"postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074191-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T13:17:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 1 year plus 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100 quality technical for Pre Market Engagement at this stage/ Quality/Costs split to be confirmed at tender stage"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CfT_6659605 PME Questionnaire for External Cleaning Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:17:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement exercise for our forthcoming External Contract Cleaning Services Tender. We welcome supplier feedback on innovative cleaning methods, including the use of smart technologies, sustainable practices and data-driven performance management. Your insights will help shape a contract that delivers high standards of cleanliness, efficiency and value for money, ensuring public funds are used effectively and responsibly. We encourage you to share your experience, ideas and examples of best practice to help inform the development of a future-focused and outcome-driven service specification.\nThe Council hope to be able to award the contract in early to mid-2027",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Craigavon",
"postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}