← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CFM0444 - Information Handling System VEAT Notice

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The product that is being procured is an Information Handling System. This is an annual subscription that provides Fife Council access to an up-to-date library containing updated legislation, British Standards, journals and briefings.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

The product that is being procured is an Information Handling System. This is an annual subscription that provides Fife Council access to an up-to-date library containing updated legislation, British Standards, journals and briefings. The library that Fife Council will have access to is the main source of technical information for a variety of services including Construction, Building Standards, Trading Standards & Occupational H&S. This is used by various services throughout the Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1.4 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72222 median · 2.8 average (10 of 22 with a bid count)1.1 average (12 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is recommended that Fife Council issue a direct award to the incumbent supplier, Accuris, due to the regulations that are embedded below, 33 (1) (b) (ii). This is because the work and research that has been completed has confirmed that Accuris are the only supplier on the market that can provide a product that meets our requirements and fulfils our needs.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002287-2026-CFM0444-1

Statusactive
Value£255,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e4d3
Latest release ID002287-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 13:53:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026award, contract002287-2026
19 Nov 2025award, contract075420-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002287-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-12T13:53:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816042"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002287-2026-CFM0444-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167024",
          "name": "Allium UK Holding Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The product that is being procured is an Information Handling System. This is an annual subscription that provides Fife Council access to an up-to-date library containing updated legislation, British Standards, journals and briefings.\nThe library that Fife Council will have access to is the main source of technical information for a variety of services including Construction, Building Standards, Trading Standards & Occupational H&S. This is used by various services throughout the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0444 - Information Handling System VEAT Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The product that is being procured is an Information Handling System. This is an annual subscription that provides Fife Council access to an up-to-date library containing updated legislation, British Standards, journals and briefings.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is recommended that Fife Council issue a direct award to the incumbent supplier, Accuris, due to the regulations that are embedded below, 33 (1) (b) (ii). This is because the work and research that has been completed has confirmed that Accuris are the only supplier on the market that can provide a product that meets our requirements and fulfils our needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167024",
      "name": "Allium UK Holding Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor, 200 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allium UK Holding Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105964",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whytecauseway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkcaldy@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 592260171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13831",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002287-2026-CFM0444-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 255000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002287-2026-CFM0444-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:820323)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002287-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002287-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-12T13:53:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816042"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002287-2026-CFM0444-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167024",
          "name": "Allium UK Holding Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The product that is being procured is an Information Handling System. This is an annual subscription that provides Fife Council access to an up-to-date library containing updated legislation, British Standards, journals and briefings.\nThe library that Fife Council will have access to is the main source of technical information for a variety of services including Construction, Building Standards, Trading Standards & Occupational H&S. This is used by various services throughout the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0444 - Information Handling System VEAT Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The product that is being procured is an Information Handling System. This is an annual subscription that provides Fife Council access to an up-to-date library containing updated legislation, British Standards, journals and briefings.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is recommended that Fife Council issue a direct award to the incumbent supplier, Accuris, due to the regulations that are embedded below, 33 (1) (b) (ii). This is because the work and research that has been completed has confirmed that Accuris are the only supplier on the market that can provide a product that meets our requirements and fulfils our needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167024",
      "name": "Allium UK Holding Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor, 200 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allium UK Holding Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105964",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whytecauseway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkcaldy@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 592260171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13831",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002287-2026-CFM0444-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 255000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002287-2026-CFM0444-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:820323)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2025 · 075420-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075420-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T17:03:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816042"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075420-2025-CFM0444-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167024",
          "name": "Allium UK Holding Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The product that is being procured is an Information Handling System. This is an annual subscription that provides Fife Council access to an up-to-date library containing updated legislation, British Standards, journals and briefings.\nThe library that Fife Council will have access to is the main source of technical information for a variety of services including Construction, Building Standards, Trading Standards & Occupational H&S. This is used by various services throughout the Council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0444 - Information Handling System VEAT Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The product that is being procured is an Information Handling System. This is an annual subscription that provides Fife Council access to an up-to-date library containing updated legislation, British Standards, journals and briefings.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is recommended that Fife Council issue a direct award to the incumbent supplier, Accuris, due to the regulations that are embedded below, 33 (1) (b) (ii). This is because the work and research that has been completed has confirmed that Accuris are the only supplier on the market that can provide a product that meets our requirements and fulfils our needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167024",
      "name": "Allium UK Holding Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor, 200 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allium UK Holding Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105964",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whytecauseway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkcaldy@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 592260171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13831",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075420-2025-CFM0444-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 255000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075420-2025-CFM0444-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816042.\n(SC Ref:816042)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}