← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CFM0398 - Plotbox Digital Bereavement System

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This procurement is for the purchase of the Plotbox system. This is a digital bereavement system that allows management of crematorium, cemetery and burials.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the provision of the Plotbox Pro bereavement digitisation system. Plotbox is a cloud-based cemetery, crematorium and bereavement management solution that helps crematoria and cemeteries operate to high standards. The area of Fife has 2 crematoria located in Dunfermline and Kirkcaldy. The crematoria in Dunfermline covers the west of Fife and the Kirkcaldy crematoria covers the east. There are currently 115 cemeteries that Fife Council are responsible for with 62 of these cemeteries actively hosting burials.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,6751 median · 15.5 average (2,499 of 6,675 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,975 of 6,675 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7261 median · 2.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProposed direct award due to the uniqueness of the system that is being purchased. Fife Council's Procurement have researched multiple frameworks for possible alternatives to ensure a transparent, open and fair procurement process if conducted. Plotbos offer unique services that no known alternative could provide according to the market research that was conducted. Things such as portals for Funeral Directors and Memorial Masons were not something that was commonly found on any other alternative/framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042320-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055cbc
Latest release ID042320-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 11:00:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042320-2025
10 Jul 2025award, contract038876-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042320-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T12:00:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804050"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042320-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153965",
          "name": "GSS NI t/a PlotBox"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cbc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of the Plotbox Pro bereavement digitisation system. Plotbox is a cloud-based cemetery, crematorium and bereavement management solution that helps crematoria and cemeteries operate to high standards. The area of Fife has 2 crematoria located in Dunfermline and Kirkcaldy. The crematoria in Dunfermline covers the west of Fife and the Kirkcaldy crematoria covers the east. There are currently 115 cemeteries that Fife Council are responsible for with 62 of these cemeteries actively hosting burials.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0398 - Plotbox Digital Bereavement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the purchase of the Plotbox system. This is a digital bereavement system that allows management of crematorium, cemetery and burials.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proposed direct award due to the uniqueness of the system that is being purchased. Fife Council's Procurement have researched multiple frameworks for possible alternatives to ensure a transparent, open and fair procurement process if conducted. Plotbos offer unique services that no known alternative could provide according to the market research that was conducted. Things such as portals for Funeral Directors and Memorial Masons were not something that was commonly found on any other alternative/framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Owen Maxwell",
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153965",
      "name": "GSS NI t/a PlotBox",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ECOS Centre Kernohans Lane, Broughshane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GSS NI t/a PlotBox"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79382",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whytecauseway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkcaldy@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 592260171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13831",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042320-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042320-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:805127)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042320-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042320-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T12:00:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804050"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042320-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153965",
          "name": "GSS NI t/a PlotBox"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cbc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of the Plotbox Pro bereavement digitisation system. Plotbox is a cloud-based cemetery, crematorium and bereavement management solution that helps crematoria and cemeteries operate to high standards. The area of Fife has 2 crematoria located in Dunfermline and Kirkcaldy. The crematoria in Dunfermline covers the west of Fife and the Kirkcaldy crematoria covers the east. There are currently 115 cemeteries that Fife Council are responsible for with 62 of these cemeteries actively hosting burials.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0398 - Plotbox Digital Bereavement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the purchase of the Plotbox system. This is a digital bereavement system that allows management of crematorium, cemetery and burials.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proposed direct award due to the uniqueness of the system that is being purchased. Fife Council's Procurement have researched multiple frameworks for possible alternatives to ensure a transparent, open and fair procurement process if conducted. Plotbos offer unique services that no known alternative could provide according to the market research that was conducted. Things such as portals for Funeral Directors and Memorial Masons were not something that was commonly found on any other alternative/framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Owen Maxwell",
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153965",
      "name": "GSS NI t/a PlotBox",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ECOS Centre Kernohans Lane, Broughshane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GSS NI t/a PlotBox"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79382",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whytecauseway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkcaldy@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 592260171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13831",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042320-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042320-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:805127)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jul 2025 · 038876-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038876-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-10T11:34:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804050"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038876-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153965",
          "name": "GSS NI t/a PlotBox"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cbc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of the Plotbox Pro bereavement digitisation system. Plotbox is a cloud-based cemetery, crematorium and bereavement management solution that helps crematoria and cemeteries operate to high standards. The area of Fife has 2 crematoria located in Dunfermline and Kirkcaldy. The crematoria in Dunfermline covers the west of Fife and the Kirkcaldy crematoria covers the east. There are currently 115 cemeteries that Fife Council are responsible for with 62 of these cemeteries actively hosting burials."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0398 - Plotbox Digital Bereavement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the purchase of the Plotbox system. This is a digital bereavement system that allows management of crematorium, cemetery and burials.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proposed direct award due to the uniqueness of the system that is being purchased. Fife Council's Procurement have researched multiple frameworks for possible alternatives to ensure a transparent, open and fair procurement process if conducted. Plotbos offer unique services that no known alternative could provide according to the market research that was conducted. Things such as portals for Funeral Directors and Memorial Masons were not something that was commonly found on any other alternative/framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Owen Maxwell",
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153965",
      "name": "GSS NI t/a PlotBox",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ECOS Centre Kernohans Lane, Broughshane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GSS NI t/a PlotBox"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79382",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whytecauseway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkcaldy@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 592260171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13831",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "owen.maxwell-sw@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038876-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038876-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=804050.\n(SC Ref:804050)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}