← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CFM0361 - Fleet Management Solution

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£360,000
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Fife Council are seeking a Fleet Management Solution which can store various pieces of live information on vehicles owned or operated by the Council. A full requirements catalogue will be included within the full advert however some requirements have been listed below. Vehicle Module Live Vehicle Section Basic Vehicle Information Vehicle and Equipment Details Serial Number Details Legal Details Operating Lease and Rental Details Capital Purchase Details Fixed Costs Details Archived Vehicle Section Fleet Numbers Images of vehicles to be allowed to be uploaded DVLA Information Accident Module Open Accident Section Vehicle Details Use/Driver Details Accident Details Fuel Module

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fife Council are seeking a Fleet Management Solution which can store various pieces of live information on vehicles owned or operated by the Council. The attached RFI contains a more expansive description of our requirements. Vehicle Module Live Vehicle Section Basic Vehicle Information Vehicle and Equipment Details Serial Number Details Legal Details Operating Lease and Rental Details Capital Purchase Details Fixed Costs Details Archived Vehicle Section Fleet Numbers Images of vehicles to be allowed to be uploaded DVLA Information Accident Module Open Accident Section Vehicle Details Use/Driver Details Accident Details Fuel Module

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fleet management, repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,8964 median · 21.5 average (2,142 of 5,896 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,412 of 5,896 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer235 median · 8.3 average (12 of 23 with a bid count)1.6 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72465 median · 14.9 average (29 of 46 with a bid count)3 average (32 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4693 median · 4.8 average (13 of 469 with a bid count)1.3 average (13 of 469 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf35
Latest release ID066468-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 15:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£360,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025planning066468-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066468-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T16:22:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813454"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Fife Council are seeking a Fleet Management Solution which can store various pieces of live information on vehicles owned or operated by the Council. The attached RFI contains a more expansive description of our requirements.\nVehicle Module\nLive Vehicle Section\nBasic Vehicle Information\nVehicle and Equipment Details\nSerial Number Details\nLegal Details\nOperating Lease and Rental Details\nCapital Purchase Details\nFixed Costs Details\nArchived Vehicle Section\nFleet Numbers\nImages of vehicles to be allowed to be uploaded\nDVLA Information\nAccident Module\nOpen Accident Section\nVehicle Details\nUse/Driver Details\nAccident Details\nFuel Module"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bankhead, Glenrothes, Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0361 - Fleet Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council are seeking a Fleet Management Solution which can store various pieces of live information on vehicles owned or operated by the Council. A full requirements catalogue will be included within the full advert however some requirements have been listed below.\nVehicle Module\nLive Vehicle Section\nBasic Vehicle Information\nVehicle and Equipment Details\nSerial Number Details\nLegal Details\nOperating Lease and Rental Details\nCapital Purchase Details\nFixed Costs Details\nArchived Vehicle Section\nFleet Numbers\nImages of vehicles to be allowed to be uploaded\nDVLA Information\nAccident Module\nOpen Accident Section\nVehicle Details\nUse/Driver Details\nAccident Details\nFuel Module",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Dryburgh",
        "email": "jack.dryburgh@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please respond to this RFI by sending your response to jack.dryburgh@fife.gov.uk by the 31st October 2025 at the latest. If you have any questions regarding this RFI please submit these via the PCS questions portal attached to this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813454.\n(SC Ref:813454)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066468-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066468-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T16:22:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813454"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Fife Council are seeking a Fleet Management Solution which can store various pieces of live information on vehicles owned or operated by the Council. The attached RFI contains a more expansive description of our requirements.\nVehicle Module\nLive Vehicle Section\nBasic Vehicle Information\nVehicle and Equipment Details\nSerial Number Details\nLegal Details\nOperating Lease and Rental Details\nCapital Purchase Details\nFixed Costs Details\nArchived Vehicle Section\nFleet Numbers\nImages of vehicles to be allowed to be uploaded\nDVLA Information\nAccident Module\nOpen Accident Section\nVehicle Details\nUse/Driver Details\nAccident Details\nFuel Module"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bankhead, Glenrothes, Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0361 - Fleet Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council are seeking a Fleet Management Solution which can store various pieces of live information on vehicles owned or operated by the Council. A full requirements catalogue will be included within the full advert however some requirements have been listed below.\nVehicle Module\nLive Vehicle Section\nBasic Vehicle Information\nVehicle and Equipment Details\nSerial Number Details\nLegal Details\nOperating Lease and Rental Details\nCapital Purchase Details\nFixed Costs Details\nArchived Vehicle Section\nFleet Numbers\nImages of vehicles to be allowed to be uploaded\nDVLA Information\nAccident Module\nOpen Accident Section\nVehicle Details\nUse/Driver Details\nAccident Details\nFuel Module",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Dryburgh",
        "email": "jack.dryburgh@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please respond to this RFI by sending your response to jack.dryburgh@fife.gov.uk by the 31st October 2025 at the latest. If you have any questions regarding this RFI please submit these via the PCS questions portal attached to this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813454.\n(SC Ref:813454)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}