← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CFM0333: Technology Enabled Care Extension

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

Extension to the contract for the provision of Just Checking and Just Roaming Services for Fife Council's Health and Social Care Partnership

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension to the current contract. The previous notice is https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUN533192. Additional information: Extension to the current contract: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUN533192

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0891 median · 5.9 average (1,005 of 3,089 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,123 of 3,089 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72111 median · 1 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an extension allowed for under the previously-awarded contract. The justification for the initial award is below:
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041599-2026-CFM0333-1

Statusactive
Value£179,245

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0552c8
Latest release ID041599-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 15:05:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026award, contract041599-2026
24 Jun 2025award, contract034813-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041599-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-06T16:05:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831276"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041599-2026-CFM0333-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152301",
          "name": "Just Checking Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0333",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension to the current contract. The previous notice is https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUN533192. Additional information: Extension to the current contract: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUN533192",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0333: Technology Enabled Care Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to the contract for the provision of Just Checking and Just Roaming Services for Fife Council's Health and Social Care Partnership",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extension allowed for under the previously-awarded contract. The justification for the initial award is below:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Butchart",
        "email": "Ryan.Butchart@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152301",
      "name": "Just Checking Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Lapworth",
        "postalCode": "B94 5RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mill, Brome Hall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Just Checking Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17154",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Whytescauseway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkcaldy@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041599-2026-CFM0333-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179245.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041599-2026-CFM0333-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Extension to the current contract: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUN533192\n(SC Ref:831276)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041599-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041599-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-06T16:05:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831276"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041599-2026-CFM0333-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152301",
          "name": "Just Checking Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0333",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension to the current contract. The previous notice is https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUN533192. Additional information: Extension to the current contract: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUN533192",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0333: Technology Enabled Care Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to the contract for the provision of Just Checking and Just Roaming Services for Fife Council's Health and Social Care Partnership",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extension allowed for under the previously-awarded contract. The justification for the initial award is below:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Butchart",
        "email": "Ryan.Butchart@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152301",
      "name": "Just Checking Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Lapworth",
        "postalCode": "B94 5RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mill, Brome Hall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Just Checking Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17154",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Whytescauseway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkcaldy@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041599-2026-CFM0333-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179245.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041599-2026-CFM0333-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Extension to the current contract: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUN533192\n(SC Ref:831276)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2025 · 034813-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-24T15:44:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802527"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034813-2025-CFM0333-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152301",
          "name": "Just Checking Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0333",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award to Just Checking for the provision of Just Checking and Just Roaming Services for Fife Council's Health and Social Care Partnership",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CFM0333 Technology Enabled Care",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Just Checking and Just Roaming Services for Fife Council's Health and Social Care Partnership",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Just Checking Ltd is the only supplier for this specific Just Checking solution that Fife Council is aware of, therefore there is no opportunity to introduce competition or explore the market for alternative suppliers at this moment in time. Just Checking Ltd is named on the Scotland Excel Contracts Register for the Digital Telecare DPS, however this contract is for the supply of equipment only and not for the provision of the monitoring service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ryan.Butchart@fife.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152301",
      "name": "Just Checking Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Lapworth",
        "postalCode": "B94 5RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mill, Brome Hall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Just Checking Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17154",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Whytescauseway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034813-2025-CFM0333-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 513600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034813-2025-CFM0333-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award letter issued previously via email, this notice is for documentation purposes.\n(SC Ref:802527)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}