Lot 1
We are investigating requirements for a new computer system to manage and support the cervical screening programme in northern ireland
Cervical Screening Request for Information, prior to potential procurement for new computer system to manage and support the cervical screening programme in northern ireland
UKN
We are investigating requirements for a new computer system to manage and support the cervical screening programme in northern ireland
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, Custom software development services, Network management software services, Patient-administration system, Medical software package, Software package and information systems, Programming services of packaged software products, Programming services of application software, Medical software development services, Development of transaction processing and custom software, Health and social work services, Health services, Medical practice and related services, General-practitioner services, Gyneacologic or obstetric services, Miscellaneous health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 12 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 246 | 2 median · 3.3 average (104 of 246 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (141 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c5c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039647-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 09 2024 15:36:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2024 | planning | 039647-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039647-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-09T15:36:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We are investigating requirements for a new computer system to manage and support the cervical screening programme in northern ireland"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
},
{
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
},
{
"id": "72232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85121210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cervical Screening Request for Information",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cervical Screening Request for Information, prior to potential procurement for new computer system to manage and support the cervical screening programme in northern ireland",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039647-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-09T15:36:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We are investigating requirements for a new computer system to manage and support the cervical screening programme in northern ireland"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
},
{
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
},
{
"id": "72232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85121210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cervical Screening Request for Information",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cervical Screening Request for Information, prior to potential procurement for new computer system to manage and support the cervical screening programme in northern ireland",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}