← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cervical Screening and HPV for Gay, Bisexual and Men Who Have Sex With Men (GBMSM) - Cheshire West and Chester

Buyer: NHS England - North West →

BuyerNHS England - North West
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The main contract for Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) services is commissioned by Local Authorities. S7a Vaccination (HPV GBMSM) and cervical screening programmes delivered within ISH services can only be delivered by the existing commissioned providers.

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The lifetime value of the contract is £164,416. The contract, as per national guidance, is paid on an activity-based tariff. Contract Start Date: 1st April 2026 Contract End Date: 31st March 2032 This is an existing service. This is an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider. — 100
No realistic alternative provider. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer221 median · 1.9 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)1.1 average (15 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61181 median · 3.2 average (86 of 118 with a bid count)2.2 average (93 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Cervical Screening and HPV for Gay, Bisexual and Men Who Have Sex With Men (GBMSM) - Cheshire West and Chester

Statusactive

Contracts

Cervical Screening and HPV for Gay, Bisexual and Men Who Have Sex With Men (GBMSM) - Cheshire West and Chester

Statusactive
Value£164,416

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f570
Latest release ID082786-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 10:27:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract082786-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T10:27:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f570",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
    "name": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082786-2025-NHSE1062-1",
      "title": "Cervical Screening and HPV for Gay, Bisexual and Men Who Have Sex With Men (GBMSM) - Cheshire West and Chester",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "HCRG Care Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £164,416.\nThe contract, as per national guidance, is paid on an activity-based tariff.\nContract Start Date: 1st April 2026 \nContract End Date: 31st March 2032 \nThis is an existing service.\nThis is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cervical Screening and HPV for Gay, Bisexual and Men Who Have Sex With Men (GBMSM) - Cheshire West and Chester",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The main contract for Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) services is commissioned by Local Authorities. S7a Vaccination (HPV GBMSM) and cervical screening programmes delivered within ISH services can only be delivered by the existing commissioned providers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
      "name": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L3 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "REGATTA PLACE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q75",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "HCRG Care Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA7 4QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Heath Business and Technical Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HCRG Care Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169176",
      "name": "NHS England North West",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park, Summers Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North West"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082786-2025-NHSE1062-1",
      "title": "Cervical Screening and HPV for Gay, Bisexual and Men Who Have Sex With Men (GBMSM) - Cheshire West and Chester",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164416,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082786-2025-NHSE1062-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of group making decisions:\nNW Public Health Commissioning Formal SLT\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082786-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T10:27:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f570",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
    "name": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082786-2025-NHSE1062-1",
      "title": "Cervical Screening and HPV for Gay, Bisexual and Men Who Have Sex With Men (GBMSM) - Cheshire West and Chester",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "HCRG Care Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £164,416.\nThe contract, as per national guidance, is paid on an activity-based tariff.\nContract Start Date: 1st April 2026 \nContract End Date: 31st March 2032 \nThis is an existing service.\nThis is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cervical Screening and HPV for Gay, Bisexual and Men Who Have Sex With Men (GBMSM) - Cheshire West and Chester",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The main contract for Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) services is commissioned by Local Authorities. S7a Vaccination (HPV GBMSM) and cervical screening programmes delivered within ISH services can only be delivered by the existing commissioned providers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
      "name": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L3 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "REGATTA PLACE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q75",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "HCRG Care Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA7 4QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Heath Business and Technical Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HCRG Care Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169176",
      "name": "NHS England North West",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park, Summers Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North West"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082786-2025-NHSE1062-1",
      "title": "Cervical Screening and HPV for Gay, Bisexual and Men Who Have Sex With Men (GBMSM) - Cheshire West and Chester",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164416,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082786-2025-NHSE1062-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of group making decisions:\nNW Public Health Commissioning Formal SLT\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}