Cervical Polyps Removal
Buyer: ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has followed the Provider Selection Regime 'Most Suitable Provider' Process and intends to award a contract for the removal of cervical polyps in the primary care setting to NICS (North West Surrey Integrated Care Service Ltd). Contract Title: Cervical Polyp Removal Contract Reference: CAS586 The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made: North West Surrey Integrated Care Services NICS Ltd Southview Medical Practice, Guildford Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 7RR Detail of the services to be provided: Relates to Hospital and related services, CPV code 85110000-3. Minor surgery - removal of cervical polyps. The approximate lifetime value of the contract: £20,500. The award decision makers: Head of Contracts Director of Planning and Contracting Procurement Director Key Criteria and their importance: a. Quality and innovation (20%) i. Must be CQC registered ii. Have experience of using ASPH's Surrey Safe Care (Cerner EPR) iii. Have an existing data sharing agreement with ASPH b. Value (20%) i. Must offer the service at lower than tariff price c. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability (35%) i. Must be prepared to operate to variable, low volume activity with no guarantee of activity levels ii. Need to be able to mobilise by the end of July 2024 iii. Must be part of the existing local healthcare system - North West Surrey Alliance d. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice (20%) i. Must be located in the NWS catchment area (Ensures minimal patient travel). Details of any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest: None Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed: No conflicts of interest were identified (actual or potential).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047a4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021337-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 12 2024 07:24:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021337-2024 |
| 3 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020324-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021337-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-12T08:24:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAS586",
"title": "Cervical Polyps Removal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This corrigendum is published as per the PSR Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. The following information is required to be published on FTS as per Schedule 4 of the Regulations. The relevant notices have been published and the standstill periods have been observed.\nAshford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has followed the Provider Selection Regime 'Most Suitable Provider' Process has awarded a contract for the removal of cervical polyps in the primary care setting to NICS (North West Surrey Integrated Care Service Ltd).\nContract Title: Cervical Polyp Removal\nContract Reference: CAS586\nProvider: North West Surrey Integrated Care Services NICS Ltd\nHead Office Address: Southview Medical Practice, Guildford Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 7RR\nCPV Codes:\nRelates to Hospital and related services, CPV code 85110000-3.\nMinor surgery - removal of cervical polyps.\nAnticipated Total Contract Value: £20,500\nContract Duration: 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2025.\nDetails of the Award Decision Makers:\nHead of Contracts\nDirector of Planning and Contracting\nProcurement Director\nConflicts of Interest:\nNone\nHow have/will conflicts of interest be managed?\nNot Applicable"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has followed the Provider Selection Regime 'Most Suitable Provider' Process and intends to award a contract for the removal of cervical polyps in the primary care setting to NICS (North West Surrey Integrated Care Service Ltd).\nContract Title: Cervical Polyp Removal\nContract Reference: CAS586\nThe name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made:\nNorth West Surrey Integrated Care Services NICS Ltd\nSouthview Medical Practice, Guildford Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 7RR\nDetail of the services to be provided:\nRelates to Hospital and related services, CPV code 85110000-3.\nMinor surgery - removal of cervical polyps.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract:\n£20,500.\nThe award decision makers:\nHead of Contracts\nDirector of Planning and Contracting\nProcurement Director\nKey Criteria and their importance:\na.\tQuality and innovation (20%)\ni.\tMust be CQC registered\nii.\tHave experience of using ASPH's Surrey Safe Care (Cerner EPR)\niii.\tHave an existing data sharing agreement with ASPH\nb.\tValue (20%)\ni.\tMust offer the service at lower than tariff price\nc.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability (35%)\ni.\tMust be prepared to operate to variable, low volume activity with no guarantee of activity levels\nii.\tNeed to be able to mobilise by the end of July 2024\niii.\tMust be part of the existing local healthcare system - North West Surrey Alliance\nd.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice (20%)\ni.\tMust be located in the NWS catchment area (Ensures minimal patient travel).\nDetails of any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest:\nNone\nInformation as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed:\nNo conflicts of interest were identified (actual or potential).",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "KT160PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peters Hospital,Guildford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jul 2024 · 021337-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021337-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-12T08:24:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAS586",
"title": "Cervical Polyps Removal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This corrigendum is published as per the PSR Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C. The following information is required to be published on FTS as per Schedule 4 of the Regulations. The relevant notices have been published and the standstill periods have been observed.\nAshford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has followed the Provider Selection Regime 'Most Suitable Provider' Process has awarded a contract for the removal of cervical polyps in the primary care setting to NICS (North West Surrey Integrated Care Service Ltd).\nContract Title: Cervical Polyp Removal\nContract Reference: CAS586\nProvider: North West Surrey Integrated Care Services NICS Ltd\nHead Office Address: Southview Medical Practice, Guildford Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 7RR\nCPV Codes:\nRelates to Hospital and related services, CPV code 85110000-3.\nMinor surgery - removal of cervical polyps.\nAnticipated Total Contract Value: £20,500\nContract Duration: 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2025.\nDetails of the Award Decision Makers:\nHead of Contracts\nDirector of Planning and Contracting\nProcurement Director\nConflicts of Interest:\nNone\nHow have/will conflicts of interest be managed?\nNot Applicable"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has followed the Provider Selection Regime 'Most Suitable Provider' Process and intends to award a contract for the removal of cervical polyps in the primary care setting to NICS (North West Surrey Integrated Care Service Ltd).\nContract Title: Cervical Polyp Removal\nContract Reference: CAS586\nThe name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made:\nNorth West Surrey Integrated Care Services NICS Ltd\nSouthview Medical Practice, Guildford Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 7RR\nDetail of the services to be provided:\nRelates to Hospital and related services, CPV code 85110000-3.\nMinor surgery - removal of cervical polyps.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract:\n£20,500.\nThe award decision makers:\nHead of Contracts\nDirector of Planning and Contracting\nProcurement Director\nKey Criteria and their importance:\na.\tQuality and innovation (20%)\ni.\tMust be CQC registered\nii.\tHave experience of using ASPH's Surrey Safe Care (Cerner EPR)\niii.\tHave an existing data sharing agreement with ASPH\nb.\tValue (20%)\ni.\tMust offer the service at lower than tariff price\nc.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability (35%)\ni.\tMust be prepared to operate to variable, low volume activity with no guarantee of activity levels\nii.\tNeed to be able to mobilise by the end of July 2024\niii.\tMust be part of the existing local healthcare system - North West Surrey Alliance\nd.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice (20%)\ni.\tMust be located in the NWS catchment area (Ensures minimal patient travel).\nDetails of any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest:\nNone\nInformation as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed:\nNo conflicts of interest were identified (actual or potential).",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "KT160PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peters Hospital,Guildford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Jul 2024 · 020324-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "020324-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 20520,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-03T15:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK01",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020324-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10479983",
"name": "North West Surrey Integrated Care Services (NICS) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAS586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Further extension of the contract may be considered within the allowance of the PSR regulations and if there continues to be demand for the service."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The subcontractor is expected to offer a minimum of 10 surgical appointments per month for the removal of cervical polyps.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cervical Polyps Removal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has followed the Provider Selection Regime 'Most Suitable Provider' Process and intends to award a contract for the removal of cervical polyps in the primary care setting to NICS (North West Surrey Integrated Care Service Ltd).\nContract Title: Cervical Polyp Removal\nContract Reference: CAS586\nThe name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made:\nNorth West Surrey Integrated Care Services NICS Ltd\nSouthview Medical Practice, Guildford Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 7RR\nDetail of the services to be provided:\nRelates to Hospital and related services, CPV code 85110000-3.\nMinor surgery - removal of cervical polyps.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract:\n£20,500.\nThe award decision makers:\nHead of Contracts\nDirector of Planning and Contracting\nProcurement Director\nKey Criteria and their importance:\na.\tQuality and innovation (20%)\ni.\tMust be CQC registered\nii.\tHave experience of using ASPH's Surrey Safe Care (Cerner EPR)\niii.\tHave an existing data sharing agreement with ASPH\nb.\tValue (20%)\ni.\tMust offer the service at lower than tariff price\nc.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability (35%)\ni.\tMust be prepared to operate to variable, low volume activity with no guarantee of activity levels\nii.\tNeed to be able to mobilise by the end of July 2024\niii.\tMust be part of the existing local healthcare system - North West Surrey Alliance\nd.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice (20%)\ni.\tMust be located in the NWS catchment area (Ensures minimal patient travel).\nDetails of any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest:\nNone\nInformation as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed:\nNo conflicts of interest were identified (actual or potential).",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe PSR Regulations 'Most Suitable Provider' process has been followed and a prior notice was published on FTS to communicate our intention to follow the PSR Regulations. No challenge was raised to this earlier notice and no other provider was identified which could meet our key criteria.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK01",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "KT160PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peters Hospital,Guildford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Hospital"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK01",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10479983",
"name": "North West Surrey Integrated Care Services (NICS) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10479983",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "North West Surrey Integrated Care Services (NICS) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117533",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chertsey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020324-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020324-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 11 July 2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}