Cervical Polyp Removal
Buyer: ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is intending to follow the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider Process to award a contract for the removal of cervical polyps in the primary care setting. Contract Title: Cervical Polyp Removal Contract Reference: CAS586 Relates to Hospital and related services, CPV code 85110000-3. The award decision makers: Head of Contracts Director of Planning and Contracting Procurement Director
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04707b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018632-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 17 2024 13:35:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018632-2024 |
| 17 Jun 2024 | planning | 018631-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018632-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T14:35:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04707b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04707b",
"title": "Cervical Polyp Removal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 2nd July 2024.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is intending to follow the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider Process to award a contract for the removal of cervical polyps in the primary care setting.\nContract Title: Cervical Polyp Removal\nContract Reference: CAS586\nRelates to \tHospital and related services, CPV code 85110000-3.\nThe award decision makers:\nHead of Contracts\nDirector of Planning and Contracting\nProcurement Director",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "KT160PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peters Hospital,Guildford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2024 · 018632-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018632-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T14:35:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04707b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04707b",
"title": "Cervical Polyp Removal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 2nd July 2024.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is intending to follow the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider Process to award a contract for the removal of cervical polyps in the primary care setting.\nContract Title: Cervical Polyp Removal\nContract Reference: CAS586\nRelates to \tHospital and related services, CPV code 85110000-3.\nThe award decision makers:\nHead of Contracts\nDirector of Planning and Contracting\nProcurement Director",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "KT160PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peters Hospital,Guildford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jun 2024 · 018631-2024 · planning
{
"id": "018631-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T14:31:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04707b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04707b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "1 year contract for 2024-25. The contract is to provide a direct access route for polyp removal for local GP's.\nLocal GPs will be able to refer patients to ASPH Gynaecology Dept. to triage. ASPH will then outsource to the subcontractor to perform the surgical operations.\nThe subcontractor must offer a minimum of 10 surgical appointments per month.\nThe subcontractor must offer pricing at or below the current national tariff rate minus MFF, on a cost per case basis.\nActivity will be low volume and variable. There is no guaranteed volume and no minimum charge will be accepted."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the North West Surrey region."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cervical Polyp Removal",
"value": {
"amount": 20520,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is intending to follow the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider Process to award a contract for the removal of cervical polyps in the primary care setting.\nContract Title: Cervical Polyp Removal\nContract Reference: CAS586\nRelates to \tHospital and related services, CPV code 85110000-3.\nThe award decision makers:\nHead of Contracts\nDirector of Planning and Contracting\nProcurement Director",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "KT160PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peters Hospital,Guildford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Hospital"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}